CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 15-120j. Purposes and powers.
      Sec. 15-120j. Purposes and powers. (a) The authority shall maintain and improve Tweed-New Haven Airport as an important economic development asset for the south central Connecticut region which is comprised of the towns and cities of Bethany, Branford, East Haven, Guilford, Hamden, Madison, Milford, New Haven, North Branford, North Haven, Orange, Wallingford, West Haven and Woodbridge. The authority shall have the following powers and duties and may exercise such powers in its own name: (1) To manage, maintain, supervise and operate Tweed-New Haven Airport; (2) do all things necessary to maintain working relationships with the state, municipalities and persons, and conduct the business of a regional airport, in accordance with applicable statutes and regulations; (3) to charge reasonable fees for the services it performs and modify, reduce or increase such fees, provided fees shall apply uniformly to all airport users; (4) to enter into contracts, leases and agreements for goods and equipment and for services with airlines, concessions, counsel, engineers, architects, private consultants and advisors; (5) to contract for the construction, reconstruction, enlargement or alteration of airport projects with private persons and firms in accordance with such terms and conditions as the authority shall determine; (6) to make plans and studies in conjunction with the Federal Aviation Administration or other state or federal agencies; (7) to apply for and receive grant funds for airport purposes; (8) to plan and enter into contracts with municipalities, the state, businesses and other entities to finance the operations and debt of the airport, including compensation to the host municipalities of New Haven and East Haven for the use of the land occupied by the airport; (9) to borrow funds for airport purposes for such consideration and upon such terms as the authority may determine to be reasonable; (10) to employ a staff necessary to carry out its functions and purposes and fix the duties, compensation and benefits of such staff; (11) to issue and sell bonds and to use the proceeds of such bonds for capital improvements to the airport; (12) to acquire property by purchase or lease for airport purposes, subject to applicable requirements of federal law and regulation; (13) to prepare and issue budgets, reports, procedures, audits and such other materials as may be necessary and desirable to its purposes; and (14) to exercise all other powers granted to such an authority by law.
      (b) The authority shall have full control of the operation and management of the airport, including land, buildings and easements by means of a lease to the authority by the city of New Haven and the town of East Haven.
      (P.A. 97-271, S. 4, 10; P.A. 98-206, S. 2.)
      History: P.A. 97-271 effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 98-206 amended Subsec. (a) to divide existing Subdiv. (6) into Subdivs. (6) and (7) and renumbered remaining Subdivs.
      Subsec. (b):
      Court reads lease provision as, by necessary implication, containing proviso, "insofar as either municipality possesses land, buildings or easements used for operation and management of the airport," or words to that effect. 47 CS 594.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims