CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 16-1. Definitions.
Sec. 16-1. Definitions. (a) Terms used in this title and in chapters 244, 244a, 244b,
245, 245a and 245b* shall be construed as follows, unless another meaning is expressed
* * *
boroughs, any municipal corporation or department thereof, whether separately incorporated or not, a private power producer, as defined in section 16-243b, or an exempt
wholesale generator, as defined in 15 USC 79z-5a;
(5) "Plant" includes all real estate, buildings, tracks, pipes, mains, poles, wires and
other fixed or stationary construction and equipment, wherever located, used in the
conduct of the business of the company;
(6) "Railroad company" includes every person owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling any railroad, or any cars or other equipment employed
thereon or in connection therewith, for public or general use within this state;
(7) "Street railway company" includes every person owning, leasing, maintaining,
operating, managing or controlling any street railway, or any cars or other equipment
employed thereon or in connection therewith, for public or general use within this state;
(8) "Electric company" includes, until an electric company has been unbundled
in accordance with the provisions of section 16-244e, every person owning, leasing,
maintaining, operating, managing or controlling poles, wires, conduits or other fixtures,
along public highways or streets, for the transmission or distribution of electric current
for sale for light, heat or power within this state, or, engaged in generating electricity
to be so transmitted or distributed for such purpose, but shall not include (A) a private
power producer, as defined in section 16-243b, (B) an exempt wholesale generator, as
defined in 15 USC 79z-5a, (C) a municipal electric utility established under chapter
101, (D) a municipal electric energy cooperative established under chapter 101a, (E)
an electric cooperative established under chapter 597, or (F) any other electric utility
owned, leased, maintained, operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under any general statute or any public or special act;
(9) "Gas company" includes every person owning, leasing, maintaining, operating,
managing or controlling mains, pipes or other fixtures, in public highways or streets,
for the transmission or distribution of gas for sale for heat or power within this state, or
engaged in the manufacture of gas to be so transmitted or distributed for such purpose,
but shall not include a person manufacturing gas through the use of a biomass gasification
plant provided such person does not own, lease, maintain, operate, manage or control
mains, pipes or other fixtures in public highways or streets, a municipal gas utility
established under chapter 101 or any other gas utility owned, leased, maintained, operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under any general statute
or any public or special act;
(10) "Water company" includes every person owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling any pond, lake, reservoir, stream, well or distributing
* * *
(11) "Consumer" means any private dwelling, boardinghouse, apartment, store, office building, institution, mechanical or manufacturing establishment or other place of
business or industry to which water is supplied by a water company;
(12) "Sewage company" includes every person owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling, for general use in any town, city or borough, or portion
thereof, in this state, sewage disposal facilities which discharge treated effluent into any
waterway of this state;
(13) "Pipeline company" includes every person owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling mains, pipes or other fixtures through, over, across
or under any public land, water, parkways, highways, parks or public grounds for the
transportation, transmission or distribution of petroleum products for hire within this
state;
(14) "Community antenna television company" includes every person owning,
leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling a community antenna television system, in, under or over any public street or highway, for the purpose of providing
community antenna television service for hire and shall include any municipality which
owns or operates one or more plants for the manufacture or distribution of electricity
pursuant to section 7-213 or any special act and seeks to obtain or obtains a certificate of
public convenience and necessity to construct or operate a community antenna television
system pursuant to section 16-331 or a certificate of cable franchise authority pursuant to
section 16-331q. "Community antenna television company" does not include a certified
competitive video service provider;
(15) "Community antenna television service" means (A) the one-way transmission
to subscribers of video programming or information that a community antenna television
company makes available to all subscribers generally, and subscriber interaction, if any,
which is required for the selection of such video programming or information, and (B)
noncable communications service. "Community antenna television service" does not
include video service provided by a certified competitive video service provider;
(16) "Community antenna television system" means a facility, consisting of a set
of closed transmission paths and associated signal generation, reception and control
equipment that is designed to provide community antenna television service which includes video programming and which is provided in, under or over any public street or
highway, for hire, to multiple subscribers within a franchise, but such term does not
include (A) a facility that serves only to retransmit the television signals of one or more
television broadcast stations; (B) a facility that serves only subscribers in one or more
multiple unit dwellings under common ownership, control or management, unless such
* * *