CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 16-1. Definitions.
Sec. 16-1. Definitions. (a) Terms used in this title and in chapters 244, 244a, 244b,
245, 245a and 245b* shall be construed as follows, unless another meaning is expressed
or is clearly apparent from the language or context:
(1) "Authority" means the Public Utilities Control Authority and "department"
means the Department of Public Utility Control;
(2) "Commissioner" means a member of said authority;
(3) "Commissioner of Transportation" means the Commissioner of Transportation
appointed under section 13b-3;
(4) "Public service company" includes electric, electric distribution, gas, telephone,
telegraph, pipeline, sewage, water and community antenna television companies and
holders of a certificate of cable franchise authority, owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling plants or parts of plants or equipment, and all express
companies having special privileges on railroads within this state, but shall not include
telegraph company functions concerning intrastate money order service, towns, cities,
boroughs, any municipal corporation or department thereof, whether separately incorporated or not, a private power producer, as defined in section 16-243b, or an exempt
wholesale generator, as defined in 15 USC 79z-5a;
(5) "Plant" includes all real estate, buildings, tracks, pipes, mains, poles, wires and
other fixed or stationary construction and equipment, wherever located, used in the
conduct of the business of the company;
(6) "Railroad company" includes every person owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling any railroad, or any cars or other equipment employed
thereon or in connection therewith, for public or general use within this state;
(7) "Street railway company" includes every person owning, leasing, maintaining,
operating, managing or controlling any street railway, or any cars or other equipment
employed thereon or in connection therewith, for public or general use within this state;
(8) "Electric company" includes, until an electric company has been unbundled
in accordance with the provisions of section 16-244e, every person owning, leasing,
maintaining, operating, managing or controlling poles, wires, conduits or other fixtures,
along public highways or streets, for the transmission or distribution of electric current
for sale for light, heat or power within this state, or, engaged in generating electricity
to be so transmitted or distributed for such purpose, but shall not include (A) a private
power producer, as defined in section 16-243b, (B) an exempt wholesale generator, as
defined in 15 USC 79z-5a, (C) a municipal electric utility established under chapter
101, (D) a municipal electric energy cooperative established under chapter 101a, (E)
an electric cooperative established under chapter 597, or (F) any other electric utility
owned, leased, maintained, operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under any general statute or any public or special act;
(9) "Gas company" includes every person owning, leasing, maintaining, operating,
managing or controlling mains, pipes or other fixtures, in public highways or streets,
for the transmission or distribution of gas for sale for heat or power within this state, or
engaged in the manufacture of gas to be so transmitted or distributed for such purpose,
but shall not include a person manufacturing gas through the use of a biomass gasification
plant provided such person does not own, lease, maintain, operate, manage or control
mains, pipes or other fixtures in public highways or streets, a municipal gas utility
established under chapter 101 or any other gas utility owned, leased, maintained, operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under any general statute
or any public or special act;
(10) "Water company" includes every person owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling any pond, lake, reservoir, stream, well or distributing
* * *