CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 16-17. Duties as to accidents.
      Sec. 16-17. Duties as to accidents. The Department of Public Utility Control shall
examine the causes of, and the circumstances connected with, all fatal accidents occurring in the operation of the plant or equipment of any public service company or
electric supplier, and such other accidents, whether resulting in personal injury or not,
as, in its judgment, require investigation. The department shall make a record of the
causes, facts and circumstances of each accident, within three months thereafter, and
as a part of such record shall suggest means, if possible, whereby similar accidents may
be avoided in the future. Such record shall be open to public inspection at the office of
the department and a copy thereof shall be mailed to the public service company or
electric supplier affected thereby. The department may by written order extend the deadline for completion of its record in cases where it is not possible to conclude an investigation within the three-month period because of circumstances beyond its control.
      (1949 Rev., S. 5407; 1971, P.A. 221; P.A. 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 162, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 53, 348; P.A.
82-150, S. 3; P.A. 90-51, S. 1; P.A. 98-28, S. 88, 117.)
      History: 1971 act required that record of accident be made within three months rather than one month; P.A. 75-486
replaced public utilities commission with public utilities control authority; P.A. 77-614 replaced the authority with division
of public utility control within the department of business regulation, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 made division
of public utility control an independent department and deleted reference to abolished department of business regulation;
P.A. 82-150 made technical grammatical change; P.A. 90-51 added provision allowing department to extend deadline for
completion of its record; P.A. 98-28 added electric suppliers and made a technical change, effective July 1, 1998.
      Cited. 162 C. 53.