CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 16-20. Inadequate service or unreasonable rates; petition to department.
(a) As used in this section, "private water company" means a corporation, company,
association, joint stock association, partnership, other entity or person, or lessee thereof,
owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling any pond, lake, reservoir, stream, well or distributing plant or system employed for the purpose of supplying
water to not less than two service connections or twenty-five persons, but does not
include a municipal waterworks system established under chapter 102, a district, metropolitan district, municipal district or special services district established under chapter
105, chapter 105a or any other general statute or any public or special act which is
authorized to supply water, or any other waterworks system owned, leased, maintained,
operated, managed, or controlled by any unit of local government under any general
statute or any public or special act.
(b) If any public service company or private water company unreasonably fails or
refuses to furnish adequate service at reasonable rates to any person within the territorial
limits within which the company has, by its charter, authority to furnish the service or, in
the case of a nonfranchised, nonchartered private water company, the general territorial
limits within which it operates, and if no other specific remedy is provided in this title
or in regulations adopted thereunder, the person may bring a written petition to the
Department of Public Utility Control alleging the failure or refusal. The department
shall investigate and, not more than sixty days after receipt of a petition, (1) if appropriate, issue an order prescribing the service to be furnished by the company, the conditions under which and maximum rates or charges at which the service shall be furnished
or (2) order that a hearing be held on the matter or that the matter be set for alternative
dispute resolution. If at any time during such sixty-day period, any party in interest
requests a hearing, the department shall, after notice to all parties and not more than
ninety days after receiving the request, hold a hearing and, if appropriate, issue an order
prescribing the service to be furnished by the company and the conditions under which
and maximum rates or charges at which the service shall be furnished.
(1949 Rev., S. 5410; P.A. 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 162, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 60, 348; P.A. 81-297, S. 2; 81-358, S. 1; P.A. 97-8; P.A. 98-29, S. 1, 3.)
History: P.A. 75-486 replaced public utilities commission with public utilities control authority; P.A. 77-614 replaced
public utilities control authority with division of public utility control within the department of business regulation, effective
January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 made division an independent department and deleted reference to abolished department of
business regulation; P.A. 81-297 required department to hold hearing within 150 days after receiving petition; P.A. 81-358 made petition procedure available to persons residing within general territorial limits of a nonfranchised, nonchartered
water company; P.A. 97-8 added as a condition to bringing a petition that no other specific remedy be available in title 16
or in regulations, deleted provision re automatic hearing procedures and added Subdiv. (1) re issuing orders, Subdiv. (2)
re ordering hearings or alternate dispute resolution, and provisions holding hearings upon request; P.A. 98-29 added new
Subsec. (a) defining "private water company", designated existing provisions as Subsec. (b) and inserted references to
private water companies, effective May 19, 1998.
Right to require and considerations proper as to extension of gas main. 91 C. 134. Application of section to telephone
service. 99 C. 284. Public utility is not under duty to extend service at regular rates except where reasonable. 114 C. 628.
Section is not exclusive remedy; equity may enjoin shutting off of service where there is honest dispute over bill. 123 C.
180. Entitles a person living within a franchised area of utility to an extension of service only when extension of service
would be reasonable under the circumstances. 142 C. 359. A public utility company need not provide service without a
reasonable payment therefor, and reasonableness of amounts charged ought to be questioned in an administrative proceeding
before public utilities commission and not in a collateral proceeding. 144 C. 195. Cited. 145 C. 243. Jurisdiction of commission is not exclusive. In action by water company on promissory note where defendants relied on doctrine of unilateral
mistake and inequitable conduct in execution of contract, court having obtained jurisdiction should retain it as to whole
controversy. 149 C. 442. Cited. 159 C. 327. Cited. 169 C. 344.