CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 16-35. Appeals to Superior Court.
Sec. 16-35. Appeals to Superior Court. (a) Any person, including but not limited
to a company, town, city, borough or corporation aggrieved by any order, authorization
or decision of the Department of Public Utility Control, except an order, authorization
or decision of the department approving the taking of land, in any matter to which such
person was or ought to have been made a party or intervenor, may appeal therefrom in
accordance with the provisions of section 4-183. Such person so appealing shall give
bond to the state, with sufficient surety, for the benefit of the adverse party, in such sum
as the department fixes, to pay all costs in case such person fails to sustain such appeal.
No municipality or political subdivision shall be determined not to be aggrieved solely
because there are other persons who are similarly affected by the order, authorization
or decision of the department.
(b) Any person who may appeal an order, authorization or decision of the department under subsection (a) of this section who was an intervenor or, after timely application, was denied intervenor status to the department proceeding, shall be limited to raise
on appeal only those issues that (1) such person addressed during the proceeding or
were addressed in the final decision or (2) such person raised in his request for intervenor
status if he was denied intervenor status.
(1949 Rev., S. 5425; 1971, P.A. 870, S. 42; P.A. 75-486, S. 15, 69; P.A. 76-436, S. 357, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 41, 125;
77-614, S. 162, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 4, 40, 72, 345, 348; P.A. 96-247, S. 1.)
History: 1971 act replaced superior court with court of common pleas, effective September 1, 1971, except that courts
with cases pending retain jurisdiction unless pending matters deemed transferable; P.A. 75-486 replaced public utilities
commission with public utilities control authority; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court,
effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-603 replaced previous appeal provision with statement that appeals are to be made in
accordance with Sec. 4-183; P.A. 77-614 replaced the authority with division of public utility control within the department
of business regulation, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 made division of public utility control an independent
department and deleted reference to abolished department of business regulation; P.A. 96-247 lettered existing section as
Subsec. (a), made technical changes and added provision prohibiting a determination that a municipality or political
subdivision is not aggrieved solely because other persons are similarly affected and added Subsec. (b) re issues that may
be raised on appeal.
The superior court on appeal has the same discretionary powers as the commissioners; 57 C. 172; but see 78 C. 301;
97 C. 459. Where it does not appear that proceeding was under special act making commissioners' decision final, appeal
was held valid under this section. 70 C. 328. Legality of condition imposed by municipality in approving layout proper
question for appeal. 74 C. 102. So question as to powers of commissioners. 78 C. 226. Provision for notice is directory.
Id., 301. Nature of appeal. Id.; 80 C. 638; 86 C. 36; 88 C. 471; 89 C. 537; 91 C. 134; Id., 698; 97 C. 459; 99 C. 285. One
to whom notice of hearing is not required to be given may appear before commissioners and appeal. 82 C. 135. Court does
not try case de novo; appellant must show he is aggrieved by an illegal or unauthorized act. 86 C. 36; but see 99 C. 285.
Appeal is confined to judicial or quasi-judicial questions. 97 C. 459. Appeal lies in condemnation matter as well under
special charter as general law. 81 C. 18. Party whose interests are affected may appear before commissioners and appeal
from their decision. 82 C. 135; 84 C. 34. Way in which party is aggrieved need not be stated. Id., 33. Unnecessary injury
to abutting owners in construction of road proper ground of appeal. Id., 46. Questions open on appeal from order for
relocation of tracks in highway; unreasonable order is unlawful; reasonableness affected by cost of change compared with
railroad's whole income. 95 C. 31, 32. Scope of review by superior court. 145 C. 243. Cited. 147 C. 229. Cited. 148 C.
336. Cited. 149 C. 481. Cited. 154 C. 674, 678. Cited. 158 C. 626. Cited. 159 C. 327. Cited. 161 C. 215. Cited. 162 C. 51.
Cited. 165 C. 114. Federal criteria for establishing aggrievement had not relevance here. 165 C. 687. Cited. 166 C. 328.
Cited. 168 C. 478. Cited. 170 C. 3. Right of appeal is purely statutory and is allowed only if conditions fixed by statute
are met. 171 C. 387. Cited. 175 C. 30. Cited. 176 C. 191. Cited. 183 C. 128. Cited. 197 C. 320. Cited. 210 C. 349. Cited.
216 C. 627. Cited. 219 C. 51. Cited. 234 C. 624. Cited. 235 C. 334.
Cited. 37 CA 423. Sec. 4-183(a) places jurisdictional requirement of a final decision on appeals taken under this section.
64 CA 134.
Cited. 29 CS 152. Cited. 30 CS 149. Interim rate increase order by PUC, with refund provision, not applicable and final
order renders appeal moot. Right of appeal is not constitutional, but statutory privilege requiring strict compliance with
rules of law. 31 CS 65. Not repealed by enactment of chapter 54, but constitutes "other means of review, redress, relief,
or trial de novo" referred to in subsection (a) of section 4-183. Id. Cited. 33 CS 175. Cited. 38 CS 24. Cited. 40 CS 520.
Cited. 42 CS 217.