CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 16-47. Holding companies. Approval of department re exercise of control. Investigation and hearing. Annual reports. Injunctive relief.
      Sec. 16-47. Holding companies. Approval of department re exercise of control.
Investigation and hearing. Annual reports. Injunctive relief. (a) As used in this
section, "holding company" means any corporation, association, partnership, trust or
similar organization, or person which, either alone or in conjunction and pursuant to
an arrangement or understanding with one or more other corporations, associations,
partnerships, trusts or similar organizations, or persons, directly or indirectly, controls
a gas, electric, electric distribution, water, telephone or community antenna television
company. As used in this section, "control" means the possession of the power to direct or
cause the direction of the management and policies of a gas, electric, electric distribution,
water, telephone or community antenna television company or a holding company,
whether through the ownership of its voting securities, the ability to effect a change in
the composition of its board of directors or otherwise, provided, control shall not be
deemed to arise solely from a revocable proxy or consent given to a person in response
to a public proxy or consent solicitation made pursuant to and in accordance with the
applicable rules and regulations of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 unless a participant in said solicitation has announced an intention to effect a merger or consolidation
with, reorganization, or other business combination or extraordinary transaction involving the gas, electric, electric distribution, water, telephone or community antenna television company or the holding company. Control shall be presumed to exist if a person
directly or indirectly owns ten per cent or more of the voting securities of a gas, electric,
electric distribution, water, telephone or community antenna television company or a
holding company, provided the department may determine, after conducting a hearing,
that said presumption of control has been rebutted by a showing that such ownership
does not in fact confer control.
      (b) No gas, electric, electric distribution, water, telephone or community antenna
television company, or holding company, or any official, board or commission purporting to act under any governmental authority other than that of this state or of its
divisions, municipal corporations or courts, shall interfere or attempt to interfere with
or, directly or indirectly, exercise or attempt to exercise authority or control over any
gas, electric, electric distribution, water, telephone or community antenna television
company engaged in the business of supplying service within this state, or with or over
any holding company doing the principal part of its business within this state, without
first making written application to and obtaining the approval of the Department of
Public Utility Control, except as the United States may properly regulate actual transactions in interstate commerce.
      (c) No corporation, association, partnership, trust or similar organization, or person
shall take any action that causes it to become a holding company with control over a
gas, electric, electric distribution, water, telephone or community antenna television
company engaged in the business of supplying service within this state, or acquire,
directly or indirectly, control over such a holding company, or take any action that would
if successful cause it to become or to acquire control over such a holding company,
without first making written application to and obtaining the approval of the department.
Any such corporation, association, partnership, trust or similar organization, or person
applying to the department for such approval shall pay the reasonable expenses incurred
by the department in carrying out its duties under this subsection, and accordingly, shall
deposit with the department a bond, executed by a surety company authorized to do
business in this state, in the amount of fifty thousand dollars, conditioned to indemnify
the department for such expenses.
      (d) The Department of Public Utility Control shall investigate and hold a public
hearing on the question of granting its approval with respect to any application made
under subsection (b) or (c) of this section and thereafter may approve or disapprove any
such application in whole or in part and upon such terms and conditions as it deems
necessary or appropriate. In connection with its investigation, the department may request the views of the gas, electric, electric distribution, water, telephone or community
antenna television company or holding company which is the subject of the application
with respect to the proposed acquisition. After the filing of an application satisfying the
requirements of such regulations as the department may adopt in accordance with the
provisions of chapter 54, but not later than thirty business days after the filing of such
* * *