CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 16-50j. Connecticut Siting Council. Membership. Regulations. Consultation with state agencies.
      Sec. 16-50j. Connecticut Siting Council. Membership. Regulations. Consultation with state agencies. (a) There is established a "Connecticut Siting Council", hereinafter referred to as the "council", which shall be within the Department of Public Utility
* * *
sections 22a-285d to 22a-285h, inclusive, the appointing authority shall appoint a substitute member for proceedings on such proposal. An appointee shall report any substantial
financial or employment interest which might conflict with the proper discharge of his
duties under said sections to the appointing authority who shall determine if such conflict
exists. If any state agency is the applicant, an appointee shall not be deemed to have a
substantial employment conflict of interest because of employment with the state unless
such appointee is directly employed by the state agency making the application.
      (e) The chairman of the council shall be appointed by the Governor from among
the five public members appointed by him, with the advice and consent of the House
or Senate, and shall serve as chairman at the pleasure of the Governor.
      (f) The public members of the council, including the chairman, the members appointed by the speaker of the House and president pro tempore of the Senate and the
four ad hoc members specified in subsection (c) of this section, shall be compensated
for their attendance at public hearings, executive sessions, or other council business as
may require their attendance at the rate of two hundred dollars, provided in no case shall
the daily compensation exceed two hundred dollars.
      (g) The council shall, in addition to its other duties prescribed in this chapter, adopt,
amend, or rescind suitable regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter and the
policies and practices of the council in connection therewith, and appoint and prescribe
the duties of such staff as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
The chairman of the council, with the consent of five or more other members of the
council, may appoint an executive director, who shall be the chief administrative officer
of the Connecticut Siting Council. The executive director shall be exempt from classified
service.
      (h) Prior to commencing any hearing pursuant to section 16-50m, the council shall
consult with and solicit written comments from the Department of Environmental Protection, the Department of Public Health, the Council on Environmental Quality, the
Department of Agriculture, the Department of Public Utility Control, the Office of Policy and Management, the Department of Economic and Community Development and
the Department of Transportation. In addition, the Department of Environmental Protection shall have the continuing responsibility to investigate and report to the council on
all applications which prior to October 1, 1973, were within the jurisdiction of said
Department of Environmental Protection with respect to the granting of a permit. Copies
of such comments shall be made available to all parties prior to the commencement of
* * *
80-482 made division of public utility control an independent department and deleted reference to abolished department
of business regulation; P.A. 81-369 replaced power facility evaluation council with Connecticut Siting Council, inserted
new Subsec. (c) re council as constituted for proceedings under Ch. 445, redesignating remaining Subsecs. accordingly
and required compensation for ad hoc members; P.A. 82-209 amended Subsec. (c) to add provisions re determination of
conflict of interest and re appointment of substitute member where conflict of interest exists; P.A. 83-569 increased members
compensation for hearings to $100 and limited annual compensation for hearings to not more than $4,000; P.A. 86-336
amended Subsec. (e) to increase maximum annual compensation from $4,000 to $8,000; P.A. 87-540 added references to
regional low-level radioactive waste facility, effective upon designation of Connecticut as a host state by the Northeast
Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Commission, i.e. December 23, 1987; P.A. 88-102 added a provision to Subsec.
(f) which enabled the Connecticut Siting Council to appoint an executive director and provided that the executive director
shall be exempt from classified service; P.A. 88-161 amended Subsec. (e) to authorize compensation for a member's
attendance at executive sessions or other council business which requires attendance, to increase daily compensation to
$150 and to increase annual compensation to a maximum of $12,000; P.A. 88-361 made technical changes in Subsec. (c);
P.A. 89-384 authorized selection of public member who is affiliated with an ash residue disposal area and inserted new
Subsec. (d) re proceedings under Secs. 22a-285d to 22a-285h, inclusive, relettering former Subsecs. (d) to (g) accordingly;
P.A. 93-381 replaced department and commissioner of health services with department and commissioner of public health
and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-250 and P.A. 96-211 replaced Commissioner and Department of
Economic Development with Commissioner and Department of Economic and Community Development; P.A. 95-257
replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of
Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; (Revisor's note: The Revisors editorially changed a reference in Subsec. (d) from
"municipality in which a ash residue disposal area ..." to "municipality in which an ash residue disposal area ...", to correct
a clerical error); P.A. 03-263 amended Subsec. (h) to include the Department of Agriculture as a department to be consulted
prior to the council commencing any hearing pursuant to Sec. 16-50m and to prohibit departments, council and commissions
* * *