CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 16-233. Municipal and state signal wires.
      Sec. 16-233. Municipal and state signal wires. Each town, city, borough, fire district or the Department of Transportation shall have the right to occupy and use for municipal and state signal wires, without payment therefor, one gain upon each public utility pole or in each underground communications duct system installed by a public service company within the limits of any such town, city, borough or district. The location or relocation of any such gain shall be prescribed by the Department of Public Utility Control. Any such gain shall be reserved for use by the town, city, borough, fire district or the Department of Transportation.
      (1949 Rev., S. 5644; P.A. 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 162, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 101, 348; P.A. 94-188, S. 14.)
      History: P.A. 75-486 replaced public utilities commission with public utilities control authority; P.A. 77-614 replaced public utilities control authority with division of public utility control within the department of business regulation, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 made division an independent department and deleted reference to abolished department of business regulation; P.A. 94-188 granted the department of transportation the right to occupy and use for state signal wires, without payment therefor, one gain upon each public utility pole or in each underground communications duct system installed by a public service company and added a provision that any such gain would be reserved for use by the town, city, borough, fire district or the department of transportation.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims