CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 16-235. Control by local authorities. Orders. Appeals.
      Sec. 16-235. Control by local authorities. Orders. Appeals. Except as provided
in section 16-243, the selectmen of any town, the common council of any city and the
warden and burgesses of any borough shall, subject to the provisions of section 16-234,
within their respective jurisdictions, have full direction and control over the placing,
erection and maintenance of any such wires, conductors, fixtures, structures or apparatus, including the relocation or removal of the same and the power of designating the
kind, quality and finish thereof, but no authority granted to any city or borough or a
town planning, zoning, inland wetland, historic district, building, gas, water or electrical
board, commission or committee created under authority of the general statutes or by
virtue of any special act, shall be construed to apply to so much of the operations,
plant, building, structures or equipment of any public service company as is under the
jurisdiction of the Department of Public Utility Control, or the Connecticut Siting Council, but zoning commissions and inland wetland agencies may, within their respective
municipalities, regulate and restrict the proposed location of any steam plant, gas plant,
gas tank or holder, water tank, electric substation, antenna, tower or earth station receiver
of any public service company not subject to the jurisdiction of the Connecticut Siting
Council. Any local body mentioned in this section and the appellate body, if any, may
make all orders necessary to the exercise of such power, direction or control, which
orders shall be made within thirty days of any application and shall be in writing and
recorded in the records of their respective communities, and written notice of any order
shall be given to each party affected thereby. Each such order shall be subject to the
right of appeal within thirty days from the giving of such notice by any party aggrieved
to the Department of Public Utility Control, which, after rehearing, upon notice to all
parties in interest, shall as speedily as possible determine the matter in question and
shall have jurisdiction to affirm or modify or revoke such orders or make any orders in
substitution thereof.
      (1949 Rev., S. 5646; 1971, P.A. 575, S. 12; P.A. 73-458, S. 13; P.A. 75-375, S. 10, 12; 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614,
S. 162, 610; P.A. 79-251; P.A. 80-482, S. 103, 348; P.A. 86-187, S. 7, 10; P.A. 87-589, S. 6, 30, 87.)
      History: 1971 act added references to power facility evaluation council; P.A. 73-458 clarified jurisdiction of local
boards, commissions etc. over companies "not subject to ... the power facility evaluation council"; P.A. 75-375 included
references to inland wetland and historic district commissions and gave these two types of commission jurisdiction over
companies not subject to power facility evaluation council rather than boards, commissions etc. having power to regulate
location of structures, trades, industries and business; P.A. 75-486 replaced public utilities commission with public utilities
control authority; P.A. 77-614 replaced authority with division of public utility control within the department of business
regulation, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-251 allowed regulation of antennas, towers and earth station receivers; P.A.
80-482 made division of public utility control an independent department and deleted reference to abolished department
of business regulation; P.A. 86-187 replaced power facility evaluation council with Connecticut siting council; P.A. 87-589 made technical change, substituting Connecticut siting council for power facility evaluation council.
      Telephone and railway companies may use the same pole for wires. 70 C. 54. Consent of adjoining proprietors need
not precede action by municipal authorities; whether action by municipal authority on petition is mandatory, quaere. 71
C. 381. Charter power to construct underground conduits held to leave power of regulation with local authorities. Id., 657.
Contract permitting telephone company to use poles belonging to city construed. 74 C. 326. Power of municipalities to
regulate wires and fixtures of street railway; appeal. 80 C. 623. Zoning commission acts as special agency of the state and
is empowered to issue orders regulating and restricting subject to appeal to public utilities commission. Constitutionality
upheld. 140 C. 650; 145 C. 243. If order is on records of zoning commission, it is properly recorded. Id. Personal service
need only be made on those under duty to comply with order. Id. Provisions re recording and notice of order are directory.
Id. Standard used by zoning commission should be that used in public utility regulation. Contract commitments of public
utility outside franchise area held valid consideration for public utility commission's finding. Id. Zoning board of appeals
may hear request of public service company for extension of nonconforming use and in such capacity acts as special agency
of state. 147 C. 229. Cited. 149 C. 101. This is not a condemnation statute. 152 C. 688. Claim that, for the purposes of
section 16-236, phrase "anything done" under this section is restricted to case where there has been a physical invasion of
plaintiff's property is without merit. Id., 690. Boards of zoning or selectmen do not have power to regulate power transmission lines over private property. 161 C. 430. Cited. 162 C. 53. Jurisdiction of water resources commission over transmission
lines above rivers. Id., 89. Cited. Id., 93. Cited. 206 C. 65.
      Cited. 20 CA 474.