CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 16-245a. Renewable energy portfolio standards.
      Sec. 16-245a. Renewable energy portfolio standards. (a) An electric supplier
and an electric distribution company providing standard service or supplier of last resort
* * *
renewable energy sources and an additional three per cent of the total output or services
shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources;
      (7) On and after January 1, 2012, not less than nine per cent of the total output or
services of any such supplier or distribution company shall be generated from Class I
renewable energy sources and an additional three per cent of the total output or services
shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources;
      (8) On and after January 1, 2013, not less than ten per cent of the total output or
services of any such supplier or distribution company shall be generated from Class I
renewable energy sources and an additional three per cent of the total output or services
shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources;
      (9) On and after January 1, 2014, not less than eleven per cent of the total output
or services of any such supplier or distribution company shall be generated from Class
I renewable energy sources and an additional three per cent of the total output or services
shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources;
      (10) On and after January 1, 2015, not less than twelve and one-half per cent of the
total output or services of any such supplier or distribution company shall be generated
from Class I renewable energy sources and an additional three per cent of the total output
or services shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources;
      (11) On and after January 1, 2016, not less than fourteen per cent of the total output
or services of any such supplier or distribution company shall be generated from Class
I renewable energy sources and an additional three per cent of the total output or services
shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources;
      (12) On and after January 1, 2017, not less than fifteen and one-half per cent of the
total output or services of any such supplier or distribution company shall be generated
* * *
the total output or services of any such supplier or distribution company shall be generated from Class I renewable energy sources and an additional three per cent of the total
output or services shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources;
      (15) On and after January 1, 2020, not less than twenty per cent of the total output
or services of any such supplier or distribution company shall be generated from Class
I renewable energy sources and an additional three per cent of the total output or services
shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources.
      (b) An electric supplier or electric distribution company may satisfy the requirements of this section (1) by purchasing certificates issued by the New England Power
Pool Generation Information System, provided the certificates are for (A) energy produced by a generating unit using Class I or Class II renewable energy sources and the
generating unit is located in the jurisdiction of the regional independent system operator,
or (B) energy imported into the control area of the regional independent system operator
pursuant to New England Power Pool Generation Information System Rule 2.7(c), as
in effect on January 1, 2006; (2) for those renewable energy certificates under contract
to serve end-use customers in the state on or before October 1, 2006, by participating
in a renewable energy trading program within said jurisdictions as approved by the
Department of Public Utility Control; or (3) by purchasing eligible renewable electricity
and associated attributes from residential customers who are net producers.
      (c) Any supplier who provides electric generation services solely from a Class II
renewable energy source shall not be required to comply with the provisions of this
section.
      (d) An electric supplier or an electric distribution company shall base its demonstration of generation sources, as required under subsection (a) of this section on historical
data, which may consist of data filed with the regional independent system operator.
      (e) (1) A supplier or an electric distribution company may make up any deficiency
* * *