CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 16-247u. Unauthorized procurement and sale of telephone records. Definitions. Exclusions. Telephone company protection of records. Penalties. Unfair trade practice.
* * *
      (3) "Telephone" means any device used by a person for voice communications, in
connection with the services of a telephone company, whether such voice communications are transmitted in analog, data or any other form;
      (4) "Customer" means the person who subscribes to telephone service from a telephone company or the person in whose name such telephone service is listed;
      (5) "Person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, trust, estate, cooperative association or other entity;
      (6) "Procure" in regard to a telephone record, means to obtain by any means, whether
electronically, in writing or in oral form, with or without consideration.
      (b) No person shall: (1) Knowingly procure, attempt to procure, solicit or conspire
with another to procure a telephone record of any resident of this state without the
authorization of the customer to whom the record pertains, (2) knowingly sell or attempt
to sell a telephone record of any resident of this state without the authorization of the
customer to whom the record pertains, or (3) receive a telephone record of any resident
of this state with the knowledge such record has been obtained without the authorization
of the customer to whom the record pertains or by fraudulent, deceptive or false means.
      (c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any person acting pursuant to
a valid court order, warrant or subpoena and shall not be construed to prevent any action
by a law enforcement agency, or any officer, employee or agent of such agency, to
obtain telephone records in connection with the performance of the official duties of
the agency.
      (d) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to prohibit a telephone
company from obtaining, using, disclosing or permitting access to any telephone record,
either directly or indirectly through its agents (1) as otherwise authorized by law, (2) with
the lawful consent of the customer, (3) as may be necessarily incident to the rendition of
the service, including, but not limited to, initiating, rendering, billing and collecting
customer charges, or to the protection of the rights or property of the telephone company,
or to protect the customer of those services and other carriers from fraudulent, abusive
or unlawful use of or subscription to, such services, (4) to a governmental entity, if the
telephone company reasonably believes that an emergency involving immediate danger
of death or serious physical injury to any person justifies disclosure of the information,
or (5) to the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children, in connection with a
report submitted thereto under Section 227 of the Victims of Child Abuse Act of 1990.
      (e) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to expand upon the obligations and duties of any telephone company to protect telephone records beyond those
* * *