CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 16-262c. Termination of utility service for nonpayment, when prohibited. Amortization agreements. Moneys allowed to be deducted from customers' accounts and moneys to be included in rates as
* * *
delinquent an opportunity to enter into a reasonable amortization agreement with such
company, electric supplier or utility to pay such delinquent account and to avoid termination of service. Such amortization agreement shall allow such customer adequate opportunity to apply for and receive the benefits of any available energy assistance program.
An amortization agreement shall be subject to amendment on customer request if there
is a change in the customer's financial circumstances.
(3) As used in this section, (A) "household income" means the combined income
over a twelve-month period of the customer and all adults, except children of the customer, who are and have been members of the household for six months or more, and
(B) "hardship case" includes, but is not limited to: (i) A customer receiving local, state
or federal public assistance; (ii) a customer whose sole source of financial support is
Social Security, Veterans' Administration or unemployment compensation benefits;
(iii) a customer who is head of the household and is unemployed, and the household
income is less than three hundred per cent of the poverty level determined by the federal
government; (iv) a customer who is seriously ill or who has a household member who
is seriously ill; (v) a customer whose income falls below one hundred twenty-five per
cent of the poverty level determined by the federal government; and (vi) a customer
whose circumstances threaten a deprivation of food and the necessities of life for himself
or dependent children if payment of a delinquent bill is required.
(4) In order for a residential customer of a gas or electric distribution company using
gas or electricity for heat to be eligible to have any moneys due and owing deducted
from the customer's delinquent account pursuant to this subdivision, the company furnishing gas or electricity shall require that the customer (A) apply and be eligible for
benefits available under the Connecticut energy assistance program or state appropriated
fuel assistance program; (B) authorize the company to send a copy of the customer's
monthly bill directly to any energy assistance agency for payment; (C) enter into and
comply with an amortization agreement, which agreement is consistent with decisions
and policies of the Department of Public Utility Control. Such an amortization agreement
shall reduce a customer's payment by the amount of the benefits reasonably anticipated
from the Connecticut energy assistance program, state appropriated fuel assistance program or other energy assistance sources. Unless the customer requests otherwise, the
company shall budget a customer's payments over a twelve-month period with an affordable increment to be applied to any arrearage, provided such payment plan will not
result in loss of any energy assistance benefits to the customer. If a customer authorizes
* * *
the customer or in accordance with section 16-262d upon default by the customer on
an amortization agreement or collecting delinquent accounts through legal processes,
including the processes authorized by section 16-262f, or (2) relieve such company,
electric supplier or municipal utility of its responsibilities set forth in sections 16-262d
and 16-262e to occupants of residential dwellings or, with respect to a public service
company or electric supplier, the responsibilities set forth in section 19a-109.
(e) No provision of the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200,
shall be construed to require or permit a municipal utility furnishing electric, gas or
water service, a municipality furnishing water or sewer service, a district established
by special act or pursuant to chapter 105 and furnishing water or sewer service or a
regional authority established by special act to furnish water or sewer service to disclose
records under the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, which identify or could lead to identification of the utility usage or billing information of individual
customers, to the extent such disclosure would constitute an invasion of privacy.
(f) If an electric supplier suffers a loss of revenue by operation of this section, the
supplier may make a claim for such revenue to the department. The electric distribution
company shall reimburse the electric supplier for such losses found to be reasonable by
the department at the lower of (1) the price of the contract between the supplier and the
customer, or (2) the electric distribution company's price to customers for default service, as determined by the department. The electric distribution company may recover
such reimbursement, along with transaction costs, through the systems benefits charge.
(1969, P.A. 194, S. 1; P.A. 75-625, S. 2, 8; P.A. 79-362, S. 1, 2; P.A. 83-505, S. 1, 3; P.A. 90-338; P.A. 91-150, S. 1,
2; P.A. 95-39, S. 1, 3; 95-274, S. 2; P.A. 96-46, S. 3; 96-204; P.A. 97-9, S. 1, 2; 97-20, S. 1, 2; 97-47, S. 32; P.A. 98-28,
S. 38, 117; P.A. 99-222, S. 14, 19; P.A. 03-47, S. 1; P.A. 07-242, S. 67.)
History: P.A. 75-625 included telephone companies and service and municipal utilities providing gas, electric, telephone
or water service in provisions and added "notwithstanding" phrase; P.A. 79-362 prohibited cessation of services to any
customer because of delinquent payment "within one hour before the closing" of business office and added Subsecs. (b)
and (c); P.A. 83-505 renumbered Subsec. (b)(4) as Subdiv. (5) and inserted new Subdiv. (4) setting forth requirements re
notice to customers of termination and reasonable amortization agreement procedures and energy conservation programs
and relettered Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d) and inserted new Subsec. (c) requiring companies and utilities to submit annual
* * *