CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 16-262f. Action for receivership of rents and common expenses by electric, electric distribution, gas and telephone companies; petition; hearing; appointment; duties; termination.
      Sec. 16-262f. Action for receivership of rents and common expenses by electric, electric distribution, gas and telephone companies; petition; hearing; appointment; duties; termination. (a)(1) Upon default of the owner, agent, lessor or manager
of a residential dwelling who is billed directly by an electric, electric distribution, gas
or telephone company or by a municipal utility for electric or gas utility service furnished
to such building, such company or municipal utility or electric supplier providing electric
generation services may petition the Superior Court or a judge thereof, for appointment
of a receiver of the rents or payments for use and occupancy or common expenses, as
defined in section 47-202, for any dwelling for which the owner, agent, lessor or manager
is in default. The court or judge shall forthwith issue an order to show cause why a
receiver should not be appointed, which shall be served upon the owner, agent, lessor
or manager or his agent in a manner most reasonably calculated to give notice to such
owner, agent, lessor or manager as determined by such court or judge, including, but
not limited to, a posting of such order on the premises in question.
      (2) A hearing shall be had on such order no later than seventy-two hours after its
issuance or the first court day thereafter. The sole purpose of such a hearing shall be to
determine whether there is an amount due and owing between the owner, agent, lessor
or manager and the company, electric supplier or municipal utility. The court shall make
a determination of any amount due and owing and any amount so determined shall
constitute a lien upon the real property of such owner. A certificate of such amount may
be recorded in the land records of the town in which such property is located describing
the amount of the lien and the name of the party in default. When the amount due
and owing has been paid the company, electric supplier or municipality shall issue a
certificate discharging the lien and shall file the certificate in the land records of the
town in which such lien was recorded.
      (3) The receiver appointed by the court shall collect all rents or payments for use
and occupancy or common expenses forthcoming from or paid on behalf of the occupants
or residents of the building or facility in question in place of the owner, agent, lessor,
manager or administrator.
      (4) The receiver shall pay the petitioner or other supplier, from such rents or payments for use and occupancy or common expenses for electric, gas, telephone, water
or heating oil supplied on and after the date of his appointment. The owner, agent, lessor
or manager shall be liable for such reasonable fees and costs determined by the court
to be due the receiver, which fees and costs may be recovered from the rents or payments
for use and occupancy under the control of the receiver, provided no such fees or costs
shall be recovered until after payment for current electric, gas, telephone and water
service and heating oil deliveries has been made. The owner, agent, lessor or manager
shall be liable to the petitioner for reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred by the
petitioner, provided no such fees or costs shall be recovered until after payment for
current electric, gas, telephone and water service and heating oil deliveries has been
made and after payments of reasonable fees and costs to the receiver. Any moneys from
rental payments or payments for use and occupancy or common expenses remaining
after payment for current electric, gas, telephone and water service or heating oil deliveries, and after payment for reasonable costs and fees to the receiver, and after payment
to the petitioner for reasonable attorney's fees and costs, shall be applied to any arrearage
found by the court to be due and owing the company, electric supplier or municipal
utility from the owner, agent, lessor or manager for service provided such building. Any
moneys remaining thereafter shall be turned over to the owner, agent, lessor or manager.
The court may order an accounting to be made at such times as it determines to be just,
reasonable, and necessary.
      (b) Any receivership established pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be
terminated by the court upon its finding that the arrearage which was the subject of the
original petition has been satisfied, or that all occupants have agreed to assume liability
in their own names for prospective service supplied by the petitioner, or that the building
has been sold and the new owner has assumed liability for prospective service supplied
by the petitioner.
      (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the petitioner from pursuing
any other action or remedy at law or equity that it may have against the owner, agent,
lessor or manager.
      (d) Any owner, agent, lessor or manager who collects or attempts to collect any
rent or payment for use and occupancy from any occupant of a building subject to an
* * *