CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 16-263. Power to construct and operate natural gas pipeline.
      Sec. 16-263. Power to construct and operate natural gas pipeline. Any corporation organized under the laws of this state or of any other state or of the United States for the purpose of constructing and operating a natural gas pipeline, which corporation holds a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued under the provisions of the federal Natural Gas Act, approved June 21, 1938, as it may be amended, authorizing such corporation to construct and operate a natural gas pipeline or pipelines and appurtenant facilities within this state, is authorized, upon compliance with the provisions of sections 16-264 to 16-267, inclusive, to acquire by condemnation and to enter upon, take and use such lands, rights-of-way, easements or other interests in land in this state as are necessary for the construction, operation, maintenance and alteration of such pipeline or pipelines and the installation of compressor stations, appliances and other appurtenant equipment, and to operate the same subject to the terms and conditions hereinafter set forth; provided such corporation shall be held to pay all damages that may arise to any person or persons from any such taking.
      (March, 1950, S. 2617d.)
      Cited. 138 C. 370. Act held constitutional. Taking of a temporary interest in land is authorized. Id., 582. Cited. 162 C. 56.
      Cited. 5 CA 189.
      Cited. 19 CS 11. Cited. 20 CS 51.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims