CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 16-331. Certificate of public convenience and necessity. Advisory councils. Franchise terms. Regulations. Community needs assessment.
      Sec. 16-331. Certificate of public convenience and necessity. Advisory councils. Franchise terms. Regulations. Community needs assessment. (a) No person,
association or corporation, or a municipality which owns or operates one or more plants
for the manufacture or distribution of electricity pursuant to section 7-213, shall construct or operate a community antenna television system without having first obtained
a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the Department of Public Utility
Control certifying that the person, firm or corporation is qualified pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section to operate such a service within the territory
specified in such certificate. The department may issue more than one such certificate
for any franchise area or portion of a franchise area. Notwithstanding the provisions of
section 33-645, any such certificate shall authorize the holder thereof to occupy public
highways to the extent required to provide community antenna television system service.
A certificate shall be issued only after written application for the same has been made
to the department, accompanied by a fee of fifty dollars, and public hearing has been
held thereon. No certificate shall be sold or transferred without the approval of the
department. For due cause shown, the department may amend, suspend or revoke any
such certificate. If a certificate is not exercised within two years from the date of issue,
the department may revoke the certificate. The department may specify in the certificate
at the time of issue and from time to time thereafter such terms and conditions as the
public interest may require.
      (b) In determining whether a new certificate shall be issued or an existing certificate
transferred, the Department of Public Utility Control shall only take into consideration
the suitability of the applicant or, if the applicant is a corporation, of its management,
the financial responsibility of the applicant and the ability of the applicant to perform
efficiently the service for which authority is requested. In the case of an application
filed on or after October 1, 1981, (1) if the applicant or an affiliate thereof is the holder
of one or more other certificates in the state, the department shall also consider the
possible adverse effects of increasing the concentration of ownership of community
antenna television systems and related services, which would result from granting the
application and (2) suitability of the applicant shall include consideration of participating
owners resident in the proposed service area as well as involvement in local civic and
community activities. In considering concentration of ownership the department shall
only take into account the following factors: (A) Federal and state antitrust and unfair
trade practices laws, regulations and policies and (B) the reduced ability of the department to make comparisons with other certificate holders. In the case of an application
filed on or after January 1, 1983, for the approval of the transfer of an existing certificate,
the department shall also (i) consult with the advisory council established by regulation
for the franchise area specified in the certificate and, (ii) if the applicant or an affiliate
thereof is the holder of one or more other certificates in the state, consider the adequacy
of the service provided by such holder in the franchise areas specified in such certificate
or certificates. The department may adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to
carry out the purposes of this subsection.
      (c) (1) A representative of a community antenna television company issued a certificate of public convenience and necessity in accordance with this section shall, twice a
year, arrange for and hold a meeting with the advisory council established, in accordance
with regulations adopted by the department in accordance with chapter 54, for the franchise area served by such company. (2) The department shall designate an advisory
council as an intervenor in any contested case before the department involving the community antenna television company which the council is advising. Such company shall
provide to the chairperson of its advisory council a copy of any report, notice or other
document it files with the department. If a community antenna television company fails
or refuses to furnish adequate service to any customer, the advisory council for the
franchise area served by the company may file a written petition with the department
alleging the failure or refusal. The department shall hold a hearing on such petition and,
not later than one hundred fifty days after receiving the petition, shall issue a written
decision on the petition. The company shall thereafter furnish service to the customer
in accordance with the conditions prescribed under the department's decision. (3) Each
community antenna television company shall, every six months, provide on bills, bill
inserts or letters to subscribers, and shall prominently post in the company's primary
subscriber service area and community access facility, a notice indicating the name and
an address of the chairperson of the company's advisory council and describing the
responsibilities of the advisory council. Each such company shall provide its advisory
council with an opportunity to review such notice prior to distributing or posting the
notice.
      (d) (1) An initial certificate issued prior to June 1, 1988, shall grant a franchise for
fifteen years, provided that for certificates issued prior to January 1, 1975, the initial
franchise term shall be deemed to end for four such companies each year, starting in
1989, in order of those companies having the highest gross revenues under chapter 211
* * *