CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 16-331. Certificate of public convenience and necessity. Advisory councils. Franchise terms. Regulations. Community needs assessment.
      Sec. 16-331. Certificate of public convenience and necessity. Advisory councils. Franchise terms. Regulations. Community needs assessment. (a) No person,
* * *
past performance, as defined in subsection (d) of this section. The department shall
supervise the assessment and provide the independent consultant with the date upon
which the assessment shall be completed and filed with the department. Such community
needs assessment shall be conducted in lieu of the requirement in subdivision (12) of
subsection (c) of section 16-333-39 of the regulations of Connecticut state agencies. In
its final decision on the application for a certificate, the department shall state the reasons
for not implementing any key recommendations made in any such needs assessment.
The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a franchise area which is subject to
effective competition, as defined in 47 USC 543, as from time to time amended, at the
time the application is received by the department.
      (g) Each certificate of public convenience and necessity for a franchise issued pursuant to this section shall be nonexclusive, and each such certificate issued for a franchise
in any area of the state where an existing franchise is currently operating shall not contain
more favorable terms or conditions than those imposed on the existing franchise. This
subsection shall not apply to the length of the term of such certification as may be
determined pursuant to subsection (d) of this section. A certificate may require a franchise to enter into good faith negotiations to facilitate community access television
interconnection with an existing or potential competitor franchise.
      (h) Each person, firm or corporation issued a certificate of public convenience and
necessity by the Department of Public Utility Control pursuant to this section shall
provide financial and infrastructure information to the department as it requests.
      (i) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b) and (d) of this section, the
department shall not renew a franchise for a term of more than five years if the department
determines that the person, association or corporation, during the term of the prior franchise, has substantially failed to (1) deal effectively with consumer requests, complaints
and billing or service questions and disputes; (2) provide quality and diversity of programming; (3) maintain fair and reasonable rates for basic and extended basic service,
and associated equipment, taking into consideration the quality of service and programming provided to consumers; (4) provide quality community access programming, including public access, educational access, governmental access programming and the
Connecticut Television Network or its successor; or (5) meet commitments for service
extension to customers within the franchise area. Nothing in this subsection shall authorize the department to set specific rates for service or associated equipment.
* * *