CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 17a-10a. Visitation with child in care and custody of commissioner. Visitation of child with sibling.
Sec. 17a-10a. Visitation with child in care and custody of commissioner. Visitation of child with sibling. (a) The Commissioner of Children and Families shall
ensure that a child placed in the care and custody of the commissioner pursuant to an
order of temporary custody or an order of commitment is provided visitation with such
child's parents and siblings, unless otherwise ordered by the court.
(b) The commissioner shall ensure that such child's visits with his or her parents
shall occur as frequently as reasonably possible, based upon consideration of the best
interests of the child, including the age and developmental level of the child, and shall
be sufficient in number and duration to ensure continuation of the relationship.
(c) If such child has an existing relationship with a sibling and is separated from
such sibling as a result of intervention by the commissioner including, but not limited
to, placement in a foster home or in the home of a relative, the commissioner shall,
based upon consideration of the best interests of the child, ensure that such child has
access to and visitation rights with such sibling throughout the duration of such placement. In determining the number, frequency and duration of such visits, the commissioner shall consider the best interests of each sibling, given each child's age and developmental level and the continuation of the sibling relationship.
(d) The commissioner shall include in each child's plan of treatment information
relating to the factors considered in making visitation determinations pursuant to this
section. If the commissioner determines that such visits are not in the best interests of
the child or that the number, frequency or duration of the visits requested by the child's
attorney or guardian ad litem is not in the best interests of the child, the commissioner
shall include the reasons for such determination in the child's plan of treatment.
(P.A. 03-243, S. 5.)