CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 17a-101i. Abuse of child by school employee or staff member of public or private institution or facility providing care for children. Suspension. Notification of state's attorney re convictio
Sec. 17a-101i. Abuse of child by school employee or staff member of public or
private institution or facility providing care for children. Suspension. Notification
of state's attorney re conviction. Boards of education to adopt written policy re
reporting of child abuse by school employee. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of
the general statutes, after an investigation has been completed and the Commissioner
of Children and Families, based upon the results of the investigation, has reasonable
cause to believe that a child has been abused by a school employee who holds a certificate, permit or authorization issued by the State Board of Education, and the commissioner has recommended that such employee be placed on the child abuse and neglect
registry established pursuant to section 17a-101k, the commissioner shall, not later than
five working days after such finding, notify the employing superintendent of such finding and shall provide records, whether or not created by the department, concerning
such investigation to the superintendent who shall suspend such school employee. The
commissioner shall provide such notice whether or not the child was a student in the
employing school or school district. Such suspension shall be with pay and shall not
result in the diminution or termination of benefits to such employee. Within seventy-two hours after such suspension the superintendent shall notify the local or regional
board of education and the Commissioner of Education, or the commissioner's representative, of the reasons for and conditions of the suspension. The superintendent shall
disclose such records to the Commissioner of Education and the local or regional board
of education or its attorney for purposes of review of employment status or the status
of such employee's certificate, permit or authorization. The suspension of a school
employee employed in a position requiring a certificate shall remain in effect until the
board of education acts pursuant to the provisions of section 10-151. If the contract of
employment of such certified school employee is terminated, the superintendent shall
notify the Commissioner of Education, or the commissioner's representative, within
seventy-two hours after such termination. Upon receipt of such notice from the superintendent, the Commissioner of Education may commence certification revocation proceedings pursuant to the provisions of subsection (m) of section 10-145b. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 1-210 and 1-211, information received by the
Commissioner of Education, or the commissioner's representative, pursuant to this section shall be confidential subject to regulations adopted by the State Board of Education
under section 10-145g.
(b) After an investigation has been completed and the Commissioner of Children
* * *
for issuing such license, certificate, permit or authorization to the staff member and
provide records, whether or not created by the department, concerning such investigation.
(c) If a school employee or any person holding a certificate, permit or authorization
issued by the State Board of Education under the provisions of sections 10-144o to 10-149, inclusive, is convicted of a crime involving an act of child abuse or neglect as
described in section 46b-120 or a violation of section 53-21, 53a-71 or 53a-73a, the
state's attorney for the judicial district in which the conviction occurred shall in writing
notify the superintendent of the school district or the supervisory agent of the nonpublic
school in which the person is employed and the Commissioner of Education of such
conviction.
(d) For the purposes of receiving and making reports, notifying and receiving notification, or investigating, pursuant to the provisions of sections 17a-101a to 17a-101h,
inclusive, and 17a-103, a superintendent of a school district or a supervisory agent of
a nonpublic school may assign a designee to act on such superintendent's or agent's
behalf.
(e) On or before February 1, 1997, each local and regional board of education shall
adopt a written policy regarding the reporting by school employees of suspected child
abuse in accordance with sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, and 17a-103.
(P.A. 96-246, S. 11; P.A. 97-319, S. 14, 22; P.A. 00-220, S. 30, 43; P.A. 01-142, S. 5; 01-173, S. 43, 44, 67; P.A. 03-168, S. 7; P.A. 05-246, S. 17; 05-257, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 97-319 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) by adding provisions re notification by the commissioner to the
superintendent or executive director of finding of abuse by employee and by adding provisions re disclosure of records,
effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 00-220 amended Subsecs. (a) and (c) to expand the applicability of section to include school
employees who hold permits or authorizations, made conforming and technical changes in Subsec. (a) and added reference
re violation of Sec. 53-21 in Subsec. (c), effective July 1, 2000; P.A. 01-142 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provision re
notification by commissioner of state agency issuing professional license to any staff member of investigation of such staff
member re abuse of child; P.A. 01-173 amended Subsecs. (a) and (d) to make technical changes for purposes of gender
neutrality, effective July 1, 2001; P.A. 03-168 amended Subsec. (b) to expand references to certification to include permits
and authorizations issued by the State Board of Education, effective July 1, 2003; P.A. 05-246 added provision re commissioner's recommending that school employee be placed on child abuse and neglect registry in Subsec. (a), effective January
1, 2006; P.A. 05-257 amended Subsec. (a) by making a technical change, by limiting time for notification to not later than
* * *