CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 17a-146. (Formerly Sec. 17-48a). Transfer of adoption duties to Commissioner of Children and Families.
      Sec. 17a-146. (Formerly Sec. 17-48a). Transfer of adoption duties to Commissioner of Children and Families. No later than April 1, 1975, the Commissioner of Children and Families shall exercise and have all authority, rights, duties and functions granted to or imposed upon the Commissioner of Social Services in the general statutes in the area of adoption of children, including, but not limited to, authority to license or approve agencies under sections 17a-145, 17a-148, 17a-149 and 17a-151, and to act as a statutory parent, as defined in section 45a-707.
      (P.A. 74-251, S. 20; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 77-614, S. 521, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2.)
      History: P.A. 75-420 incorrectly replaced welfare commissioner with commissioner of social services, whose position was nonexistent on April 1, 1975; P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 would further have replaced social services commissioner with human resources commissioner, effective January 1, 1979, but for limiting date within section; Sec. 17-48a transferred to Sec. 17a-146 in 1991; P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner and department of children and families for commissioner and department of children and youth services, effective July 1, 1993.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims