CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 17a-542. (Formerly Sec. 17-206c). Humane and dignified treatment required. Formulation of discharge plan.
      Sec. 17a-542. (Formerly Sec. 17-206c). Humane and dignified treatment required. Formulation of discharge plan. Every patient treated in any facility for treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall receive humane and dignified treatment at all times, with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy. Each patient shall be treated in accordance with a specialized treatment plan suited to his disorder. Such treatment plan shall include a discharge plan which shall include, but not be limited to, (1) reasonable notice to the patient of his impending discharge, (2) active participation by the patient in planning for his discharge and (3) planning for appropriate aftercare to the patient upon his discharge.
      (1971, P.A. 834, S. 3; P.A. 82-329, S. 1, 3; P.A. 93-369, S. 4; P.A. 95-257, S. 48, 58.)
      History: P.A. 82-329 clarified that specialized treatment plans include a discharge plan; Sec. 17-206c transferred to Sec. 17a-542 in 1991; P.A. 93-369 changed "the mentally disordered" to "persons with a mental illness"; P.A. 95-257 substituted "psychiatric disabilities" for "mental illness", effective July 1, 1995.
      Annotations to former section 17-206c:
      Cited. 210 C. 806. Issue is whether good faith efforts made to improve health. 213 C. 548. Cited. 221 C. 346.
      Cited. 13 CA 493. Cited. 17 CA 130.
      Annotations to present section:
      Cited. 233 C. 44.
      Cited. 44 CS 53.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims