CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 17a-569. (Formerly Sec. 17-250). Periodic examinations of patients.
      Sec. 17a-569. (Formerly Sec. 17-250). Periodic examinations of patients. Not less than once every six months the staff of the institute shall give a complete psychiatric examination to every patient confined in the division. As used in this section and sections 17a-570 to 17a-573, inclusive, the word "patient" means any person confined for custody, care and treatment under section 17a-567. Such examination shall ascertain whether the patient has psychiatric disabilities and is in need of custody, care and treatment at the division and, in making such determination, the staff shall assemble such information and follow such procedures as are used in initial examinations by the diagnostic unit to indicate the need for custody, care and treatment. The record of the examination shall include the information required in subdivisions (1), (2) and (3) of subsection (d) of section 17a-566 and a recommendation for the future treatment of the patient examined. The record of the examination may include a recommendation for transfer of the patient or change in confinement status.
      (1957, P.A. 650, S. 13; 1959, P.A. 332, S. 2; P.A. 73-245, S. 11; P.A. 80-470, S. 6, 11; P.A. 95-257, S. 20, 48, 58.)
      History: 1959 act specified that center rather than diagnostic unit give reexamination, deleted requirement that report of reexamination and recommendation be submitted to the board, and stated that examination record may include recommendation of transfer or change in confinement status of patient; P.A. 73-245 replaced "center", i.e. security treatment center, with "institute", i.e. Whiting Forensic Institute; P.A. 80-470 referred to examinations rather than reexaminations, required examination at least every six months rather than one year and made minor language changes; Sec. 17-250 transferred to Sec. 17a-569 in 1991; P.A. 95-257 substituted "has psychiatric disabilities" for "is mentally ill" and "division" for "institute", effective July 1, 1995.
      Annotations to former section 17-250:
      Cited. 205 C. 27.
      Cited. 12 CA 32.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims