CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 17b-600. (Formerly Sec. 17-109). Optional state supplementation program. Eligibility.
Sec. 17b-600. (Formerly Sec. 17-109). Optional state supplementation program. Eligibility. The Commissioner of Social Services shall administer a program of
* * *
optional state supplementation shall be ineligible for such supplementary assistance if
such person has made, within twenty-four months prior to the date of application for
such aid, an assignment or transfer or other disposition of property for less than fair
market value, for the purpose of establishing eligibility for benefits or assistance under
this section, provided ineligibility because of such disposition shall continue only for
either (1) twenty-four months after the date of disposition or (2) that period of time
from date of disposition over which the fair market value of such property, less any
consideration received in exchange for its disposition, together with all other income
and resources, would furnish support on a reasonable standard of health and decency,
whichever period is shorter, except that in any case where the uncompensated value of
disposed of resources exceeds twelve thousand dollars, the Commissioner of Social
Services shall provide for a period of ineligibility based on the uncompensated value
which exceeds twenty-four months. Any disposition shall be presumed to have been
made for the purpose of establishing eligibility for benefits or assistance unless the
individual furnishes convincing evidence to establish that the transaction was exclusively for some other purpose. Property which is exempted from consideration in determining the financial eligibility of an individual for benefits or assistance, such as a
house in which the individual resides, shall not be subject to the provisions of this section
regarding transfers of property if such property is disposed of while an individual is
receiving benefits or assistance under this section. The program of optional state supplementation shall be administered in accordance with regulations to be adopted by the
Department of Social Services, which regulations shall be consistent with the requirements of Title XVI of the Social Security Act pertaining to programs of optional state
supplementation. Until such time as regulations are adopted by the department governing the program of optional state supplementation, the department is authorized to administer said program in accordance with the regulations and departmental policy manual provisions applicable to the aid to the elderly, aid to the blind and aid to the disabled
programs, which regulations and policy manual provisions shall be fully applicable to
the program of optional state supplementation, except that in no event shall optional
state supplementation be given to persons who either are not recipients of federal supplemental security income benefits or are not persons who, except for income, would be
eligible for supplemental security income benefits.
(1949 Rev., S. 2866; 1949, 1951, 1953, S. 1601d; 1957, P.A. 198; 1959, P.A. 627; 1961, P.A. 134; 383, S. 2; 1963,
P.A. 69, S. 2; 1967, P.A. 302; 1969, P.A. 297; 1972, P.A. 61; June, 1972, P.A. 1, S. 13; P.A. 73-39, S. 2; P.A. 80-469, S.
2; P.A. 81-214, S. 1; P.A. 83-84, S. 1; P.A. 87-390, S. 2, 4; 87-589, S. 60, 87; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87.)
History: 1959 act added proviso to Subdiv. (e) eliminating former 3-year requirement for assignment or transfer; 1961
acts deleted 1-year residence requirement for eligibility and exception for inmate of almshouse and added provision in
Subdiv. (d) that persons whose eligibility is based on having attained age 65 would be eligible for medical institutional
care for 42 days; 1963 act added requirement for considering other income and resources in Subdiv. (e); 1967 act removed
provision added to Subdiv. (d) in 1961 and added disqualification of being less than 65 in lieu thereof; 1969 act substituted
"community correctional center" for "jail"; 1972 acts restated exception in Subdiv. (d) and deleted restriction on eligibility
to those 65 or older in excepted institutions; P.A. 73-39 added 7-year limitation relative to property disposition in Subdiv.
(e); P.A. 80-469 reduced limitation in Subdiv. (e) to 1 year, referred to disposition of property "for less than fair value"
rather than "without reasonable consideration" and clarified duration of ineligibility; P.A. 81-214 increased period of
ineligibility in Subdiv. (e) from 1 year to 24 months, revised Subpara. (1) so that ineligibility continues for 24 months after
date of "disposition" rather than "application", added exception re cases where uncompensated value exceeds $12,000,
deleted provision allowing commissioner to provide assistance for persons otherwise ineligible under Subdiv. (e) when
there is reasonable likelihood of recovering against the transferee pursuant to Sec. 17-83l, added provisions re presumption
of transfer to establish eligibility and re circumstances under which exempt property is subject to provisions of Subdiv.
(e); P.A. 83-84 specified applicability to assistance awards "under this chapter"; P.A. 87-390 rewrote the section to change
the program from old age assistance to optional state supplementation, changed the eligibility criteria and added the
provisions on regulations; P.A. 87-589 required that income maintenance commissioner administer optional supplementation program by substituting "shall" for "may"; P.A. 93-262 authorized substitution of commissioner and department of
social services for commissioner and department of income maintenance, effective July 1, 1993; Sec. 17-109 transferred
to Sec. 17b-600 in 1995.
Annotations to former section 17-109:
Cited. 211 C. 323.
Cited. 32 CS 523.
Mother who relinquished life interest in property to sons in return for their agreement to support her "until she dies"
held ineligible for old age assistance. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 338-343. Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 354.
Subsec. (e):
* * *