CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 17b-737. (Formerly Sec. 17-595). Grants program to encourage the use of school facilities for child day care services. Regulations.
Sec. 17b-737. (Formerly Sec. 17-595). Grants program to encourage the use
of school facilities for child day care services. Regulations. The Commissioner of
Social Services shall establish a program, within available appropriations, to provide
grants to municipalities, boards of education and child care providers to encourage the
use of school facilities for the provision of child day care services before and after school.
In order to qualify for a grant, a municipality, board of education or child care provider
shall guarantee the availability of a school site which meets the standards set by the
Department of Public Health in regulations adopted under sections 19a-77, 19a-79,
19a-80 and 19a-82 to 19a-87a, inclusive, and shall agree to provide liability insurance
coverage for the program. Grant funds shall be used by the municipality, board of education or child care provider for the maintenance and utility costs directly attributable to
the use of the school facility for the day care program, for related transportation costs
and for the portion of the municipality, board of education or child care provider liability
insurance cost and other operational costs directly attributable to the day care program.
The municipality or board of education may contract with a child day care provider for
the program. The Commissioner of Social Services may adopt regulations, in accordance
with the provisions of chapter 54, for purposes of this section. The commissioner may
utilize available child care subsidies to implement the provisions of this section and
encourage association and cooperation with the Head Start program established pursuant
to section 10-16n.
(P.A. 86-417, S. 11, 15; P.A. 87-435, S. 5, 6; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; 95-360, S. 18, 32; P.A. 96-262, S. 4, 11; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 00-2, S. 23, 53.)
History: P.A. 87-435 made the pilot program permanent and added "within available appropriations", expanded eligibility to include boards of education and child care providers, allowed grants to be used for "related transportation costs" and
removed language specifying that a contract be entered into after a competitive bidding process; Sec. 17-31aa transferred
to Sec. 17-595 in 1991; P.A. 93-262 authorized substitution of commissioner and department of social services for commissioner and department of human resources, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with
department of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; Sec. 17-595 transferred to Sec. 17b-737 in 1995;
P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and
Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-360 substituted reference to Sec. 19a-82 for Sec. 19a-81,
effective July 13, 1995; P.A. 96-262 added a provision allowing the commissioner to utilize available child care subsidies
to implement the provisions of section and encourage association and cooperation with the Head Start program, effective
July 1, 1996; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 00-2 allowed grant funds to be used for "other operational costs", deleted provision
requiring contract to limit amount provider may charge to provider's base cost per capita plus a percentage of the base
cost, and made a technical change, effective July 1, 2000.
Statutory language does not evidence clear express intent necessary to abrogate common law by substantially expanding
exception to governmental immunity for discretionary acts. 284 C. 91.