CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 17b-749. (Formerly Sec. 8-210b). Child care subsidy program. Eligibility and program standards. Child care providers. Regulations.
Sec. 17b-749. (Formerly Sec. 8-210b). Child care subsidy program. Eligibility
and program standards. Child care providers. Regulations. (a) The Commissioner
of Social Services shall establish and operate a child care subsidy program to increase
the availability, affordability and quality of child care services for families with a parent
or caretaker who is working, attending high school or who receives cash assistance
under the temporary family assistance program from the Department of Social Services
and is participating in an approved education, training, or other job preparation activity.
Services available under the child care program shall include the provision of child care
subsidies for children under the age of thirteen or children under the age of nineteen
with special needs. The department shall open and maintain enrollment for the child
care subsidy program and shall administer such program within the existing budgetary
resources available.
(b) The commissioner shall establish income standards for applicants and recipients
at a level to include a family with gross income up to fifty per cent of the state-wide
median income, except the commissioner (1) may increase the income level to up to
seventy-five per cent of the state-wide median income, (2) upon the request of the Commissioner of Children and Families, may waive the income standards for adoptive families so that children adopted on or after October 1, 1999, from the Department of Children
and Families are eligible for the child care subsidy program, and (3) on and after March
1, 2003, shall reduce the income eligibility level to up to fifty-five per cent of the state-wide median income for applicants and recipients who qualify based on their loss of
eligibility for temporary family assistance. The commissioner may adopt regulations in
accordance with chapter 54 to establish income criteria and durational requirements for
such waiver of income standards.
(c) The commissioner shall establish eligibility and program standards including,
but not limited to: (1) A priority intake and eligibility system with preference given
to serving recipients of temporary family assistance who are employed or engaged in
employment activities under the department's "Jobs First" program, working families
whose temporary family assistance was discontinued not more than five years prior to
the date of application for the child care subsidy program, teen parents, low-income
working families, adoptive families of children who were adopted from the Department
of Children and Families and who are granted a waiver of income standards under
subdivision (2) of subsection (b), and working families who are at risk of welfare dependency; (2) health and safety standards for child care providers not required to be licensed;
(3) a reimbursement system for child care services which account for differences in the
age of the child, number of children in the family, the geographic region and type of care
provided by licensed and unlicensed caregivers, the cost and type of services provided by
licensed and unlicensed caregivers, successful completion of fifteen hours of annual in-service training or credentialing of child care directors and administrators, and program
accreditation; (4) supplemental payment for special needs of the child and extended
nontraditional hours; (5) an annual rate review process which assures that reimbursement rates are maintained at levels which permit equal access to a variety of child care
settings; (6) a sliding reimbursement scale for participating families; (7) an administrative appeals process; (8) an administrative hearing process to adjudicate cases of alleged
fraud and abuse and to impose sanctions and recover overpayments; (9) an extended
period of program and payment eligibility when a parent who is receiving a child care
subsidy experiences a temporary interruption in employment or other approved activity;
and (10) a waiting list for the child care subsidy program that reflects the priority and
eligibility system set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection, which is reviewed periodically, with the inclusion of this information in the annual report required to be issued
annually by the Department of Social Services to the Governor and the General Assembly in accordance with subdivision (10) of section 17b-733. Such action will include,
but not be limited to, family income, age of child, region of state and length of time on
such waiting list.
(d) On or after January 1, 1998, a provider under the child care subsidy program
that qualifies for eligibility and subsequently receives payment for child care services
for recipients under this section shall be reimbursed for such services until informed by
the Department of Social Services of the parent's ineligibility.
(e) All licensed child care providers and those providers exempt from licensing
shall provide the Department of Social Services with the following information in order
to maintain eligibility for reimbursement: (1) The name, address, appropriate identification, Social Security number and telephone number of the provider and all adults who
work for or reside at the location where care is provided; (2) the name and address of
the child's doctor, primary care provider and health insurance company; (3) whether
the child is immunized and has had health screens pursuant to the federal Early and
Periodic Screening, Diagnostic and Treatment Services Program under 42 USC 1396d;
and (4) the number of children cared for by the provider.
(f) On or after January 1, 1998, the commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to implement the provisions of this section.
* * *