CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 17b-192. (Formerly Sec. 17b-257). Medical assistance component of state-administered general assistance program. Eligibility. Medical services provided. Enrollment in federally qualified communit
      Sec. 17b-192. (Formerly Sec. 17b-257). Medical assistance component of state-administered general assistance program. Eligibility. Medical services provided. Enrollment in federally qualified community health centers. Pharmacy services. Reimbursement to providers. Federal waiver application. Regulations. (a) The Commissioner of Social Services shall implement a state medical assistance component of the state-administered general assistance program for persons ineligible for Medicaid. Eligibility criteria concerning income shall be the same as the medically needy component of the Medicaid program, except that earned monthly gross income of up to one hundred fifty dollars shall be disregarded. Unearned income shall not be disregarded. No person who has family assets exceeding one thousand dollars shall be eligible. No person shall be eligible for assistance under this section if such person made, during the three months prior to the month of application, an assignment or transfer or other disposition of property for less than fair market value. The number of months of ineligibility due to such disposition shall be determined by dividing the fair market value of such property, less any consideration received in exchange for its disposition, by five hundred dollars. Such period of ineligibility shall commence in the month in which the person is otherwise eligible for benefits. Any assignment, transfer or other disposition of property, on the part of the transferor, shall be presumed to have been made for the purpose of establishing eligibility for benefits or services unless such person provides convincing evidence to establish that the transaction was exclusively for some other purpose.
      (b) Each person eligible for state-administered general assistance shall be entitled to receive medical care through a federally qualified health center or other primary care provider as determined by the commissioner. The Commissioner of Social Services shall determine appropriate service areas and shall, in the commissioner's discretion, contract with community health centers, other similar clinics, and other primary care providers, if necessary, to assure access to primary care services for recipients who live farther than a reasonable distance from a federally qualified health center. The commissioner shall assign and enroll eligible persons in federally qualified health centers and with any other providers contracted for the program because of access needs. Each person eligible for state-administered general assistance shall be entitled to receive hospital services. Medical services under the program shall be limited to the services provided by a federally qualified health center, hospital, or other provider contracted for the program at the commissioner's discretion because of access needs. The commissioner shall ensure that ancillary services and specialty services are provided by a federally qualified health center, hospital, or other providers contracted for the program at the commissioner's discretion. Ancillary services include, but are not limited to, radiology, laboratory, and other diagnostic services not available from a recipient's assigned primary-care provider, and durable medical equipment. Specialty services are services provided by a physician with a specialty that are not included in ancillary services. Ancillary or specialty services provided under the program shall not exceed such services provided under the state-administered general assistance program on July 1, 2003, except for nonemergency medical transportation and vision care services which may be provided on a limited basis within available appropriations. Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection, the commissioner may, when determined cost effective, provide or require a contractor to provide home health services or skilled nursing facility coverage for state-administered general assistance recipients being discharged from a chronic disease hospital.
      (c) Pharmacy services shall be provided to recipients of state-administered general assistance through the federally qualified health center to which they are assigned or through a pharmacy with which the health center contracts. Recipients who are assigned to a community health center or similar clinic or primary care provider other than a federally qualified health center or to a federally qualified health center that does not have a contract for pharmacy services shall receive pharmacy services at pharmacies designated by the commissioner. The Commissioner of Social Services or the managed care organization or other entity performing administrative functions for the program as permitted in subsection (d) of this section, shall require prior authorization for coverage of drugs for the treatment of erectile dysfunction. The commissioner or the managed care organization or other entity performing administrative functions for the program may limit or exclude coverage for drugs for the treatment of erectile dysfunction for persons who have been convicted of a sexual offense who are required to register with the Commissioner of Public Safety pursuant to chapter 969.
* * *