CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 18-100d. Supervision of persons convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1994, required until expiration of sentence.
      Sec. 18-100d. Supervision of persons convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1994, required until expiration of sentence. Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1994, shall be subject to supervision by personnel of the Department of Correction until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which such person was sentenced.
      (P.A. 93-219, S. 10, 14; P.A. 04-257, S. 116.)
      History: P.A. 93-219 effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 04-257 deleted provision re supervision by personnel of "the Board of Parole" and made a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality, effective June 14, 2004.
      Section may be harmonized with Sec. 53a-38(b)(1) re determining controlling sentence where prisoner serving concurrent sentences for crimes committed both on or after October 1, 1994 and before October 1, 1994, and where pre-October 1, 1994 sentence subject to good time credit under Sec. 18-7a(c). Determination of controlling sentence not a static concept. 261 C. 806.
      Habeas court found to have improperly determined that petitioner was not eligible for good time credits. Court's interpretation of good time statutes has the potential of burdening defendant in such a manner so as to conclude that the statutes are penal in nature. In resolving a latent ambiguity as to whether defendant was eligible for good time credits the rule of lenity applied. 101 CA 52.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims