CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 19a-10. (Formerly Sec. 19-4k). Boards and commissions within the department: Hearings. Oaths and subpoenas.
      Sec. 19a-10. (Formerly Sec. 19-4k). Boards and commissions within the department: Hearings. Oaths and subpoenas. The boards and commissions listed in
subsection (b) of section 19a-14 may conduct hearings on any matter within their statutory jurisdiction. Such hearings shall be conducted in accordance with chapter 54 and
the regulations established by the Commissioner of Public Health. In connection with
any such hearing, any member of a board or commission, upon being designated by the
board or commission, may administer oaths, issue subpoenas, compel testimony and
order the production of books, records and documents. If any person refuses to appear,
to testify or to produce any book, record or document when so ordered, a judge of the
Superior Court may make such order as may be appropriate to aid in the enforcement
of this section.
      (P.A. 77-614, S. 328, 610; P.A. 81-472, S. 129, 159; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58.)
      History: P.A. 81-472 substituted reference to Sec. 19-4o for reference to Sec. 19-4b; Sec. 19-4k transferred to Sec. 19a-10 in 1983; P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of health services with commissioner of public health and addiction
services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction
Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995.
      Cited. 207 C. 346; Id., 674. Cited. 208 C. 492. Cited. 223 C. 618. Cited. 231 C. 391.
      Cited. 4 CA 307.