CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 19a-80. (Formerly Sec. 19-43e). License required for child day care centers and group day care homes. Fees. Criminal history records checks. Notification of changes in regulations.
* * *
collect from the licensee of a group day care home a fee of one hundred dollars for each
license issued or renewed for a term of two years.
      (3) On and after October 1, 2008, the Commissioner of Public Health shall collect
from the licensee of a day care center a fee of four hundred dollars for each license
issued or renewed for a term of four years. On and after October 1, 2008, said commissioner shall collect from the licensee of a group day care home a fee of two hundred
dollars for each license issued or renewed for a term of four years. The Commissioner
of Public Health shall require only one license for a child day care center operated in
two or more buildings, provided the same licensee provides child day care services in
each building and the buildings are joined together by a contiguous playground that is
part of the licensed space.
      (c) The Commissioner of Public Health, within available appropriations, shall require each prospective employee of a child day care center or group day care home in
a position requiring the provision of care to a child to submit to state and national criminal
history records checks. The criminal history records checks required pursuant to this
subsection shall be conducted in accordance with section 29-17a. The commissioner
shall also request a check of the state child abuse registry established pursuant to section
17a-101k. Pursuant to the interagency agreement provided for in section 10-16s, the
Department of Social Services may agree to transfer funds appropriated for criminal
history records checks to the Department of Public Health. The commissioner shall
notify each licensee of the provisions of this subsection.
      (d) The commissioner shall inform each licensee, by way of a plain language summary provided not later than sixty days after the regulation's effective date, of new or
changed regulations adopted under sections 19a-77 to 19a-80, inclusive, or sections
19a-82 to 19a-87, inclusive, with which a licensee must comply.
      (1967, P.A. 696, S. 2, 3; P.A. 77-157, S. 4, 11; 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 82-256, S. 2; P.A. 85-613, S. 42, 154; May
Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6, S. 7, 117; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; 95-360, S. 9, 32; P.A. 97-259, S. 33, 41;
P.A. 98-250, S. 14, 39; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2, S. 69; P.A. 01-175, S. 15, 32; P.A. 03-243, S. 11; P.A. 05-207, S. 9; P.A.
07-22, S. 1; 07-129, S. 2.)
      History: P.A. 77-157 added references to group day care homes; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of health with
commissioner of health services, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 82-256 required that application forms contain a notice
that false statements are punishable in accordance with Sec. 53a-157 and increased the license fee for day care centers
from $25 to $100 and the fee for group day care homes from $25 to $50; Sec. 19-43e transferred to Sec. 19a-80 in 1983;
* * *