CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 19a-295. (Formerly Sec. 19-146). Ownership and management of burial grounds. Town appropriations.
      Sec. 19a-295. (Formerly Sec. 19-146). Ownership and management of burial
grounds. Town appropriations. Towns and ecclesiastical societies may procure and
hold lands for burial grounds and provide a hearse and pall for the burial of the dead.
Cemeteries may be acquired, owned and managed and controlled by such towns and
ecclesiastical societies, and by cemetery associations heretofore incorporated or incorporated as provided in section 19a-296, and by no other persons, firms or corporations.
Any town may appropriate annually such sum as may be necessary to maintain and
properly care for public cemeteries and public burying grounds owned or controlled by
such town, and any town may appropriate annually such sums as may be necessary to
aid in the maintenance and care of public cemeteries and public burying grounds owned
or controlled by ecclesiastical societies or cemetery associations.
      (1949 Rev., S. 4703; 1953, S. 2358d.)
      History: Sec. 19-146 transferred to Sec. 19a-295 in 1983.
      See Sec. 19a-91 re transportation of bodies.
      See Sec. 25-41 prohibiting location of cemetery within one-half mile of reservoir.
      Annotations to former section 19-146:
      This section authorizes ancient practice. 77 C. 84.
      Cited. 29 CS 292.