CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 19a-312. (Formerly Sec. 19-163). Sale of crypts. Maintenance.
      Sec. 19a-312. (Formerly Sec. 19-163). Sale of crypts. Maintenance. (a) No crypt
or room in any mausoleum not privately owned, or niche in a columbarium not so owned,
shall be sold or offered for sale, until such structure is entirely completed.
      (b) There shall be established and maintained a fund for the perpetual care and
maintenance of each such mausoleum and columbarium, by applying in the case of a
mausoleum not less than the sum of one hundred dollars from the proceeds received
from the sale of each crypt and ten per cent of the proceeds received from the sale of
each room; and in case of niches in a mausoleum or columbarium, used as a repository
for the remains of deceased persons after cremation, a sum which shall be equivalent
to ten per cent of the sale price of each niche. If sales of crypts or rooms in any such
mausoleum, or sales of niches in any such mausoleum or columbarium, are made upon
a partial payment plan, there shall be set apart and applied to said maintenance fund
from each such payment such proportion thereof as the number of partial payments
bears to the total amount of the sum required to be set aside for such fund.
      (c) When any mausoleum, vault, crypt or structure containing one or more deceased
human bodies, in the opinion of the Department of Public Health, becomes a menace
to public health, and the owner or owners thereof fail to remedy or remove the same to
the satisfaction of said department, any court of competent jurisdiction may order the
person, firm or corporation owning such structure to remove the deceased body or bodies
for interment in some suitable cemetery at the expense of the person, firm or corporation
owning such mausoleum, vault or crypt. If no such person, firm or corporation can be
found in the county where such mausoleum, vault or crypt is located, such removal
and interment shall be at the expense of the cemetery, city or town within which such
mausoleum, vault or crypt is located, or of the cemetery association in charge of any
such cemetery.
      (d) Any cemetery or mausoleum maintained or constructed contrary to the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed a public nuisance and may be enjoined in an action
brought by any taxpayer of this state.
      (1949 Rev., S. 4708; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58.)
      History: P.A. 77-614 replaced department of health with department of health services, effective January 1, 1979; Sec.
19-163 transferred to Sec. 19a-312 in 1983; P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with department of public
health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health
and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995.
      See Sec. 19a-314 re penalty for violation of this section.