CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 19a-341. Agricultural or farming operation not deemed a nuisance; exceptions. Spring or well water collection operation not deemed a nuisance.
Sec. 19a-341. Agricultural or farming operation not deemed a nuisance; exceptions. Spring or well water collection operation not deemed a nuisance. (a) Notwithstanding any general statute or municipal ordinance or regulation pertaining to nuisances to the contrary, no agricultural or farming operation, place, establishment or
facility, or any of its appurtenances, or the operation thereof, shall be deemed to constitute a nuisance, either public or private, due to alleged objectionable (1) odor from
livestock, manure, fertilizer or feed, (2) noise from livestock or farm equipment used
in normal, generally acceptable farming procedures, (3) dust created during plowing or
cultivation operations, (4) use of chemicals, provided such chemicals and the method of
their application conform to practices approved by the Commissioner of Environmental
Protection or, where applicable, the Commissioner of Public Health, or (5) water pollution from livestock or crop production activities, except the pollution of public or private
drinking water supplies, provided such activities conform to acceptable management
practices for pollution control approved by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection; provided such agricultural or farming operation, place, establishment or facility
has been in operation for one year or more and has not been substantially changed,
and such operation follows generally accepted agricultural practices. Inspection and
approval of the agricultural or farming operation, place, establishment or facility by the
Commissioner of Agriculture or his designee shall be prima facie evidence that such
operation follows generally accepted agricultural practices.
(b) Notwithstanding any general statute or municipal ordinance or regulation pertaining to nuisances, no operation to collect spring water or well water, as defined in
section 21a-150, shall be deemed to constitute a nuisance, either public or private, due
to alleged objectionable noise from equipment used in such operation provided the
operation (1) conforms to generally accepted practices for the collection of spring water
or well water, (2) has received all approvals or permits required by law, and (3) complies
with the local zoning authority's time, place and manner restrictions on operations to
collect spring water or well water.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply whenever a nuisance results from
negligence or wilful or reckless misconduct in the operation of any such agricultural or
farming operation, place, establishment or facility, or any of its appurtenances.
(P.A. 81-226; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-11, S. 53, 65; June 30 Sp.
Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(e); P.A. 04-189, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of health services with commissioner of public health and addiction
services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction
Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-11 added
new Subsec. (b) re collection of spring or well water and redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c), effective July 1,
1997; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 replaced Commissioner of Agriculture with Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer
Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the
merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004.
Elements of common law private nuisance claim discussed. 259 C. 345.