CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 19a-343. Action to abate public nuisance after three or more arrests or arrest warrants. Offenses.
Sec. 19a-343. Action to abate public nuisance after three or more arrests or
arrest warrants. Offenses. (a) For the purposes of sections 19a-343 to 19a-343h, inclusive, a person creates or maintains a public nuisance if such person erects, establishes,
maintains, uses, owns or leases any real property or portion thereof for any of the purposes enumerated in subdivisions (1) to (11), inclusive, of subsection (c) of this section.
(b) The state has the exclusive right to bring an action to abate a public nuisance
under this section and sections 19a-343a to 19a-343h, inclusive, involving any real
property or portion thereof, commercial or residential, including single or multifamily
dwellings, provided there have been three or more arrests, or the issuance of three or
more arrest warrants indicating a pattern of criminal activity and not isolated incidents,
for conduct on the property documented by a law enforcement officer for any of the
offenses enumerated in subdivisions (1) to (11), inclusive, of subsection (c) of this
section within the three hundred sixty-five days preceding commencement of the action.
(c) Three or more arrests, or the issuance of three or more arrest warrants indicating
a pattern of criminal activity and not isolated incidents, for the following offenses shall
constitute the basis for bringing an action to abate a public nuisance:
(1) Prostitution under section 53a-82, 53a-83, 53a-86, 53a-87, 53a-88 or 53a-89.
(2) Promoting an obscene performance or obscene material under section 53a-196
or 53a-196b, employing a minor in an obscene performance under section 53a-196a,
importing child pornography under section 53a-196c, possessing child pornography in
the first degree under section 53a-196d, possessing child pornography in the second
degree under section 53a-196e or possessing child pornography in the third degree under
section 53a-196f.
(3) Transmission of gambling information under section 53-278b or 53-278d or
maintaining of a gambling premises under section 53-278e.
(4) Offenses for the sale of controlled substances, possession of controlled substances with intent to sell, or maintaining a drug factory under section 21a-277, 21a-278 or 21a-278a or use of the property by persons possessing controlled substances
under section 21a-279. Nothing in this section shall prevent the state from also proceeding against property under section 21a-259 or 54-36h.
(5) Unauthorized sale of alcoholic liquor under section 30-74 or disposing of liquor
without a permit under section 30-77.
(6) Violations of the inciting injury to persons or property law under section 53a-179a.
(7) Maintaining a motor vehicle chop shop under section 14-149a.
(8) Murder or manslaughter under section 53a-54a, 53a-54b, 53a-55, 53a-56 or
53a-56a.
(9) Assault under section 53a-59, 53a-59a, subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53a-60 or section 53a-60a.
(10) Sexual assault under section 53a-70 or 53a-70a.
(11) Fire safety violations under section 29-292, subsection (b) of section 29-310,
or section 29-315, 29-317, 29-320, 29-325, 29-329, 29-337, 29-349 or 29-357.
(P.A. 98-220, S. 1, 10; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 99, 121; P.A. 99-115, S. 1, 3; P.A. 03-231, S. 4; P.A. 04-139, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 98-220 effective July 1, 1998; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective
July 1, 1998; P.A. 99-115 made technical changes in Subsecs. (a) and (b), amended Subsecs. (b) and (c) by adding "or the
issuance of three or more arrest warrants indicating a pattern of criminal activity and not isolated incidents", and amended
Subsec. (c) by adding Subdivs. (8), (9) and (10) re murder or manslaughter, assault and sexual assault, respectively, effective
July 1, 1999; P.A. 03-231 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) to make technical changes and amended Subsec. (c) to add Subdiv.
(11) re fire safety violations, effective July 9, 2003; P.A. 04-139 amended Subsec. (c)(2) to replace "importing or possessing
child pornography under section 53a-196c or 53a-196d" with "importing child pornography under section 53a-196c,
possessing child pornography in the first degree under section 53a-196d, possessing child pornography in the second degree
under section 53a-196e or possessing child pornography in the third degree under section 53a-196f".