CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 19a-428. (Formerly Sec. 19-547). Regulations re safe operation, physical examinations and glucose monitoring for diabetes.
      Sec. 19a-428. (Formerly Sec. 19-547). Regulations re safe operation, physical
examinations and glucose monitoring for diabetes. (a) The Commissioner of Public
Health shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, relating
to the safe operation of youth camps, including, but not limited to, personnel qualifications for director and staff; ratio of staff to campers; sanitation and public health; personal
health, first aid and medical services; food handling, mass feeding and cleanliness; water
supply and waste disposal; water safety, including use of lakes and rivers, swimming
and boating equipment and practices, vehicle condition and operation; building and site
design; equipment; and condition and density of use, as the commissioner may deem
necessary or desirable. Such regulations shall be construed to be minimum standards
subject to the imposition and enforcement of higher standards by any town, city or
borough.
      (b) The Commissioner of Public Health shall adopt regulations, in accordance with
the provisions of chapter 54, allowing physical examinations or health status certifications required by youth camps prior to the date of arrival at youth camps to be made by
a physician, an advanced practice registered nurse or registered nurse licensed pursuant
to chapter 378 or a physician assistant licensed pursuant to chapter 370. Such regulations
shall permit a physical examination that is required for school purposes to also be used
to satisfy any such required youth camp examination or certification, subject to such
conditions regarding the timeliness of such examination as the commissioner deems
appropriate.
      (c) The Commissioner of Public Health shall adopt regulations, in accordance with
the provisions of chapter 54, that specify conditions under which youth camp directors
and staff may administer tests to monitor glucose levels in a child with diagnosed diabetes mellitus, and administer medicinal preparations, including controlled drugs specified
in the regulations adopted by the commissioner, to a child enrolled in a youth camp at
such camp. The regulations shall require authorization pursuant to: (1) The written order
of a physician licensed to practice medicine or a dentist licensed to practice dental
medicine in this or another state, an advanced practice registered nurse licensed under
chapter 378, a physician assistant licensed under chapter 370, a podiatrist licensed under
chapter 375 or an optometrist licensed under chapter 380; and (2) the written authorization of a parent or guardian of such child.
      (1969, P.A. 820, S. 9; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-45; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 99-125,
S. 5; P.A. 01-94, S. 3; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-4, S. 36, 58.)
      History: P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of health with commissioner of health services, effective January 1, 1979;
Sec. 19-547 transferred to Sec. 19a-428 in 1983; P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of health services with commissioner
of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-45 added Subsec. (b) requiring regulations allowing
examinations and certificates by physicians, nurses and physician assistants; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and
Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July
1, 1995; P.A. 99-125 added new Subsec. (c) re glucose monitoring for diabetes and made technical changes; P.A. 01-94
amended Subsec. (b) by authorizing physical examinations required for school purposes to be used to satisfy youth camp
examination requirements; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-4 changed effective date of P.A. 01-94 from October 1, 2001, to June
6, 2001, effective July 1, 2001.