CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 19a-486a. Sale of nonprofit hospitals: Letter of intent. Application for approval.
Sec. 19a-486a. Sale of nonprofit hospitals: Letter of intent. Application for
approval. (a) No nonprofit hospital shall enter into an agreement to transfer a material
amount of its assets or operations or a change in control of operations to a person that
is organized or operated for profit without first having received approval of the
agreement by the commissioner and the Attorney General pursuant to sections 19a-486
to 19a-486h, inclusive, and pursuant to the Attorney General's authority under section
3-125. Any such agreement without the approval required by sections 19a-486 to 19a-486h, inclusive, shall be void.
(b) Prior to any transaction described in subsection (a) of this section, the nonprofit
hospital and the purchaser shall concurrently submit a letter of intent to the commissioner
and the Attorney General by serving it on them by certified mail, return receipt requested,
or delivering it by hand to each office. Such letter of intent shall contain: (1) The name
and address of the nonprofit hospital; (2) the name and address of the purchaser; (3) a
brief description of the terms of the proposed agreement; and (4) the estimated capital
expenditure, cost or value associated with the proposed agreement. The letter of intent
shall be subject to disclosure pursuant to section 1-210.
(c) The commissioner and the Attorney General shall review the letter of intent.
The Attorney General shall determine whether the agreement requires approval pursuant
to this chapter. If such approval is required, the commissioner and the Attorney General
shall transmit to the purchaser and the nonprofit hospital an application form for approval
pursuant to this chapter, unless the commissioner refuses to accept a filed or submitted
letter of intent as provided in section 19a-639e. Such application form shall require the
following information: (1) The name and address of the nonprofit hospital; (2) the name
and address of the purchaser; (3) a description of the terms of the proposed agreement;
(4) copies of all contracts, agreements and memoranda of understanding relating to the
proposed agreement; (5) a fairness evaluation by an independent person who is an expert
in such agreements, that includes an analysis of each of the criteria set forth in section
19a-486c; (6) documentation that the nonprofit hospital exercised the due diligence
required by subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 19a-486c, including disclosure
of the terms of any other offers to transfer assets or operations or change control of
operations received by the nonprofit hospital and the reason for rejection of such offers;
and (7) such other information as the commissioner or the Attorney General deem necessary to their review pursuant to the provisions of sections 19a-486 to 19a-486f, inclusive,
and sections 19a-637 to 19a-639, inclusive. The application shall be subject to disclosure
pursuant to section 1-210.
(d) No later than sixty days after the date of mailing of the application form, the
nonprofit hospital and the purchaser shall concurrently file an application with the commissioner and the Attorney General containing all the required information. The commissioner and the Attorney General shall review the application and determine whether
the application is complete. The commissioner and the Attorney General shall, no later
than twenty days after the date of their receipt of the application, provide written notice
to the nonprofit hospital and the purchaser of any deficiencies in the application. Such
application shall not be deemed complete until such deficiencies are corrected.
(e) No later than twenty-five days after the date of their receipt of the completed
application under this section, the commissioner and the Attorney General shall jointly
publish a summary of such agreement in a newspaper of general circulation where the
nonprofit hospital is located.
(f) Any person may seek to intervene in the proceedings under section 19a-486e,
in the same manner as provided in section 4-177a.
(P.A. 97-188, S. 2, 10; P.A. 03-73, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 97-188 effective June 26, 1997; P.A. 03-73 rewrote Subsecs. (a) and (b) and replaced former Subsecs.
(c) and (d) with new Subsecs. (c) to (f), making application and approval a joint process between the Attorney General
and the commissioner.