CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 19a-498. (Formerly Sec. 19-582). Inspections, investigations, examinations and audits. Retention of records.
Sec. 19a-498. (Formerly Sec. 19-582). Inspections, investigations, examinations and audits. Retention of records. (a) Subject to the provisions of section 19a-493, the Department of Public Health shall make or cause to be made a biennial licensure
inspection of all institutions and such other inspections and investigations of institutions
and examination of their records as the department deems necessary.
(b) The commissioner, or an agent authorized by the commissioner to conduct any
inquiry, investigation or hearing under the provisions of this chapter, shall have power
to inspect the premises of an institution, administer oaths and take testimony under
oath relative to the matter of inquiry or investigation. At any hearing ordered by the
department, the commissioner or such agent may subpoena witnesses and require the
production of records, papers and documents pertinent to such inquiry. If any person
disobeys such subpoena or, having appeared in obedience thereto, refuses to answer
any pertinent question put to such person by the commissioner or such agent or to
produce any records and papers pursuant to the subpoena, the commissioner or such
agent may apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford or for the
judicial district wherein the person resides or wherein the business has been conducted,
setting forth such disobedience or refusal, and said court shall cite such person to appear
before said court to answer such question or to produce such records and papers.
(c) The Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services, with respect to any
mental health facility or alcohol or drug treatment facility, shall be authorized, either
upon the request of the Commissioner of Public Health or at such other times as they
deem necessary, to enter such facility for the purpose of inspecting programs conducted
at such facility. A written report of the findings of any such inspection shall be forwarded
to the Commissioner of Public Health and a copy shall be maintained in such facility's
licensure file.
(d) In addition, the Commissioner of Social Services, or a designated representative
of the Commissioner of Social Services, at the request of the Office of Health Care
Access or when the Commissioner of Social Services deems it necessary, may examine
and audit the financial records of any nursing home facility, as defined in section 19a-521. Each such nursing home facility shall retain all financial information, data and
records relating to the operation of the nursing home facility for a period of not less than
ten years, and all financial information, data and records relating to any real estate
transactions affecting such operation, for a period of not less than twenty-five years,
which financial information, data and records shall be made available, upon request, to
the Commissioner of Social Services or such designated representative at all reasonable
times.
(1953, 1955, S. 2057d; P.A. 77-593, S. 1, 4; 77-614, S. 323, 587, 608, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 79-610, S.
25; P.A. 80-92; P.A. 82-210, S. 1, 2; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 89-350, S. 9; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8;
93-262, S. 1, 87; 93-381, S. 34, 39; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; 95-257, S. 11, 12, 21, 26, 39, 58; P.A. 01-57, S. 2; 01-195, S.
154, 181.)
History: Sec. 19-38 transferred to Sec. 19-582 in 1977; P.A. 77-593 added Subsec. (b) re audits; P.A. 77-614 and
P.A. 78-303 replaced department of health with department of health services and commissioner of social services with
commissioner of income maintenance, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-610 added provisions re annual inspections of
mental health facilities or alcohol or drug treatment facilities; P.A. 80-92 replaced alcohol and drug abuse council with
alcohol and drug abuse commission; P.A. 82-210 replaced previous specific provisions re personnel to conduct annual
and interim inspections with new provisions in Subsecs. (a) and (b), relettering former Subsec. (b) as (c); Sec. 19-582
transferred to Sec. 19a-498 in 1983; P.A. 89-350 added a new Subsec. (b) re investigatory powers and relettered the
remaining Subsecs., replaced "annual" with "biennial" in Subsec. (a) and made technical changes Revisor's note: P.A.
88-230 authorized substitution of "judicial district of Hartford" for "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" in 1989
public and special acts, effective September 1, 1991); P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September
1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September
1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 93-262 authorized substitution of commissioner and department of social services
for commissioner and department of income maintenance, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner and
department of health services with commissioner and department of public health and addiction services, amended Subsec.
(a) re notice of biennial inspection or investigation of an alcohol or drug treatment facility and amended Subsec. (c) to
remove reference to Connecticut alcohol and drug abuse commission, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the
effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-257 replaced
Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public
Health, replaced Commissioner and Department of Mental Health with Commissioner and Department of Mental Health
and Addiction Services, replaced Commission on Hospitals and Health Care with Office of Health Care Access and
amended Subsec. (c) to include alcohol or drug treatment facilities, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 01-57 made technical
* * *