CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 19a-533. (Formerly Sec. 19-614a). Discrimination against indigent applicants. Definitions. Prohibitions. Record-keeping. Investigation of complaints. Penalties. Waiting lists; not required to acc
Sec. 19a-533. (Formerly Sec. 19-614a). Discrimination against indigent applicants. Definitions. Prohibitions. Record-keeping. Investigation of complaints. Penalties. Waiting lists; not required to accept indigents. Removal from waiting lists.
(a) As used in this section, "nursing home" means any chronic and convalescent facility
or any rest home with nursing supervision, as defined in section 19a-521, which has a
provider agreement with the state to provide services to recipients of funds obtained
through Title XIX of the Social Security Amendments of 1965; and "indigent person"
means any person who is eligible for or who is receiving medical assistance benefits
from the state.
(b) A nursing home which receives payment from the state for rendering care to
indigent persons shall:
(1) Be prohibited from discriminating against indigent persons who apply for admission to such facility on the basis of source of payment. Except as otherwise provided
by law, all applicants for admission to such facility shall be admitted in the order in
which such applicants apply for admission. Each nursing home shall (A) provide a
receipt to each applicant for admission to its facility who requests placement on a waiting
list stating the date and time of such request and (B) maintain a dated list of such applications which shall be available at all times to any applicant, his bona fide representative,
authorized personnel from the Departments of Public Health and Social Services and
such other state agencies or other bodies established by state statute whose statutory
duties necessitate access to such lists. If a nursing home desires to remove the name of
an applicant who is unresponsive to facility telephone calls and letters from its waiting
list, the nursing home may, no sooner than ninety days after initial placement of the
person's name on the waiting list, inquire by letter to such applicant and any one person
if designated by such applicant whether the applicant desires continuation of his name
on the waiting list. If the applicant does not respond and an additional thirty days pass,
the facility may remove such applicant's name from its waiting list. A nursing home
may annually send a waiting list placement continuation letter to all persons on the
waiting list for at least ninety days to inquire as to whether such person desires continuation of his name on the waiting list, provided such letter shall also be sent to any one
person if designated by such applicant. If such person does not respond and at least
thirty days pass, the facility may remove the person's name from its waiting list. Indigent
persons shall be placed on any waiting list for admission to a facility and shall be admitted
to the facility as vacancies become available, in the same manner as self-pay applicants,
except as provided in subsections (f) and (g) of this section;
(2) Post in a conspicuous place a notice informing applicants for admission that
the facility is prohibited by statute from discriminating against indigent applicants for
admission on the basis of source of payment. Such notice shall advise applicants for
admission of the remedies available under this section and shall list the name, address
and telephone number of the ombudsman who serves the region in which the facility is
located;
(3) Be prohibited from requiring that an indigent person pay any sum of money or
furnish any other consideration, including but not limited to the furnishing of an
agreement by the relative, conservator or other responsible party of an indigent person
which obligates such party to pay for care rendered to an indigent person as a condition
for admission of such indigent person;
(4) Record in the patient roster, maintained pursuant to the Public Health Code, or
in a separate roster maintained for this purpose, the number of patients who are Medicare,
Medicaid and private pay patients on each day. Such numbers shall be recorded daily
and made available, upon request, to the state or regional ombudsman.
(c) Upon the receipt of a complaint concerning a violation of this section, the Department of Social Services shall conduct an investigation into such complaint.
(d) The Department of Social Services is authorized to decrease the daily reimbursement rate to a nursing home for one year for a violation of this section which occurred
during the twelve-month period covered by the cost report upon which the per diem
rate is calculated. The per diem rate shall be reduced by one-quarter of one per cent for
an initial violation of this section and one per cent for each additional violation.
(e) Prior to imposing any sanction, the Department of Social Services shall notify
the nursing home of the alleged violation and the accompanying sanction, and shall
permit such facility to request an administrative hearing, in accordance with sections
4-176e to 4-181a, inclusive. A facility shall request such hearing within fifteen days of
receipt of the notice of violation from the Department of Social Services. The department
shall stay the imposition of any sanction pending the outcome of the administrative
hearing.
(f) A nursing home with a number of self-pay residents equal to or less than thirty
per cent of its total number of residents shall not be required to admit an indigent person
on a waiting list for admission when a vacancy becomes available during the subsequent
six months, provided no bed may be held open for more than thirty days. Each such
nursing home meeting the conditions for such waiver shall on a quarterly basis notify
the Commissioner of Social Services and the regional nursing home ombudsman office
of the date on which such six-month period of waiver began.
* * *