CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 19a-550. (Formerly Sec. 19-622). Patients' bill of rights.
Sec. 19a-550. (Formerly Sec. 19-622). Patients' bill of rights. (a)(1) As used in
this section, (A) "nursing home facility" shall have the same meaning as provided in
* * *
amount otherwise required to be paid under Medicaid, any gift, money, donation or
other consideration as a precondition of admission or expediting the admission of the
individual to the facility or as a requirement for the individual's continued stay in the
facility; and (28) shall not be required to deposit the patient's personal funds in the
facility.
(c) The patients' bill of rights shall provide that a patient in a rest home with nursing
supervision or a chronic and convalescent nursing home may be transferred from one
room to another within a facility only for the purpose of promoting the patient's well-being, except as provided pursuant to subparagraph (C) or (D) of this subsection or
subsection (d) of this section. Whenever a patient is to be transferred, the facility shall
effect the transfer with the least disruption to the patient and shall assess, monitor and
adjust care as needed subsequent to the transfer in accordance with subdivision (10) of
subsection (b) of this section. When a transfer is initiated by the facility and the patient
does not consent to the transfer, the facility shall establish a consultative process that
includes the participation of the attending physician, a registered nurse with responsibility for the patient and other appropriate staff in disciplines as determined by the patient's
needs, and the participation of the patient, the patient's family, a person designated by
the patient in accordance with section 1-56r or other representative. The consultative
* * *
with subdivision (10) of subsection (b) of this section. The consultative process shall
include the participation of the attending physician, a registered nurse with responsibility
for the patient and other appropriate staff in disciplines as determined by the patient's
needs, and the participation of the patient, the patient's family, a person designated by
the patient in accordance with section 1-56r or other representative.
(e) Any facility that negligently deprives a patient of any right or benefit created
or established for the well-being of the patient by the provisions of this section shall be
liable to such patient in a private cause of action for injuries suffered as a result of such
deprivation. Upon a finding that a patient has been deprived of such a right or benefit,
and that the patient has been injured as a result of such deprivation, damages shall be
assessed in the amount sufficient to compensate such patient for such injury. In addition,
where the deprivation of any such right or benefit is found to have been wilful or in
reckless disregard of the rights of the patient, punitive damages may be assessed. A
patient may also maintain an action pursuant to this section for any other type of relief,
including injunctive and declaratory relief, permitted by law. Exhaustion of any available administrative remedies shall not be required prior to commencement of suit under
this section.
(f) In addition to the rights specified in subsections (b), (c) and (d) of this section,
a patient in a nursing home facility is entitled to have the facility manage the patient's
funds as provided in section 19a-551.
* * *