CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 19a-582. Informed consent for testing. Exceptions.
Sec. 19a-582. Informed consent for testing. Exceptions. (a) Except as required
pursuant to section 19a-586 or by federal or state law, no person shall order the performance of an HIV-related test without first receiving written informed consent or oral
informed consent which has been documented in the medical record, of the subject of
the test or of a person authorized to consent to health care for such individual. The
consent of a parent or guardian shall not be a prerequisite to testing of a minor. The
laboratory shall report the test result to the person who orders the performance of the
test. Whenever practicable written consent shall be obtained. A person ordering the
performance of an HIV-related test shall certify that informed consent has been received
prior to ordering testing by a licensed laboratory. No laboratory shall perform an HIV-related test without a written certification that such consent has been obtained, or without
written certification that testing without consent is being ordered pursuant to one of the
exceptions in subsection (e) of this section. The Department of Public Health shall
develop recommended forms for health care providers for purposes of this section. Such
forms shall satisfy the requirement for a written consent form but shall not fully satisfy
the requirement for the explanation pursuant to subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
Any form used pursuant to this section and all information conveyed pursuant to subsections (c) and (d) of this section shall be written or conveyed in a clear and coherent
manner using plain language as described in section 42-152. A person ordering the
performance of an HIV-related test shall not be held liable if a good faith effort is made
to convey the explanation required pursuant to subsections (b), (c) and (d) of this section.
The department shall develop guidelines for meeting the requirements of subsections
(b), (c) and (d) of this section.
(b) Informed consent to an HIV-related test shall include a statement provided to
the subject of the test or provided to a person authorized to consent to health care for
the subject which includes at least the following: (1) An explanation of the test, including
its purpose, the meaning of its results, and the benefits of early diagnosis and medical
intervention; (2) acknowledgment that consent to an HIV test is not a precondition to
receiving health care but that refusal to consent may, in some circumstances, affect the
provider's ability to diagnose and treat the illness; (3) an explanation of the procedures
to be followed, including that the test is voluntary, and a statement advising the subject
on the availability of anonymous testing; and (4) an explanation of the confidentiality
protections afforded confidential HIV-related information including the circumstances
under which and classes of persons to whom disclosure of such information may be
* * *
(2) By a health care provider or health facility in relation to the procuring, processing, distributing or use of a human body or a human body part, including organs,
tissues, eyes, bones, arteries, blood, semen, or other body fluids, for use in medical
research or therapy, or for transplantation to individuals, provided if the test results are
communicated to the subject, the counseling, referrals and notification of test results
described in subsection (d) of this section shall be provided;
(3) For the purpose of research if the testing is performed in a manner by which the
identity of the test subject is not known and is unable to be retrieved by the researcher;
(4) On a deceased person when such test is conducted to determine the cause or
circumstances of death or for epidemiological purposes;
(5) In cases where a health care provider or other person, including volunteer emergency medical services, fire and public safety personnel, in the course of his occupational
duties has had a significant exposure, provided the following criteria are met: (A) The
worker is able to document significant exposure during performance of his occupation,
(B) the worker completes an incident report within forty-eight hours of exposure identifying the parties to the exposure, witnesses, time, place and nature of the event, (C) the
worker submits to a baseline HIV test within seventy-two hours of the exposure and is
negative on that test, (D) the patient's or person's physician or, if the patient or person
does not have a personal physician or if the patient's or person's physician is unavailable,
another physician or health care provider has approached the patient or person and
sought voluntary consent and the patient or person has refused to consent to testing,
except in an exposure where the patient or person is deceased, (E) an exposure evaluation
group determines that the criteria specified in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), (D) and (F)
of this subdivision are met and that the worker has a significant exposure to the blood
of a patient or person and the patient or person, or the patient's or person's legal guardian,
refuses to grant informed consent for an HIV test. If the patient or person is under the
care or custody of the health facility, correctional facility or other institution and a sample
of the patient's blood is available, said blood shall be tested. If no sample of blood is
available, and the patient is under the care or custody of a health facility, correctional
facility or other institution, the patient shall have a blood sample drawn at the health
facility, correctional facility or other institution and tested. No member of the exposure
evaluation group who determines that a worker has sustained a significant exposure and
authorized the HIV testing of a patient or other person, nor the health facility, correctional
* * *