CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 20-65. Penalty.
Sec. 20-65. Penalty. Any person, except a licensed podiatrist, a licensed natureopathic physician or a physician licensed to practice medicine or surgery, who practices
or attempts to practice podiatry, or any person who buys, sells or fraudulently obtains
any diploma or license to practice podiatry, or any person who uses the title "podiatrist"
or any word or title to induce the belief that such person is engaged in the practice of
podiatry, without complying with the provisions of this chapter, upon the first conviction
shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than five years
or be both fined and imprisoned, except that nothing herein contained shall be construed
to prohibit or restrict the sale or fitting of corrective, orthopedic or arch-supporting shoes
or commercial foot appliances by retail merchants and no such retail merchant shall be
permitted to practice podiatry without being licensed for such practice. For the purposes
of this section, each instance of patient contact or consultation that is in violation of any
provision of this chapter shall constitute a separate offense. Failure to renew a license
in a timely manner shall not constitute a violation for the purposes of this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 4567; P.A. 84-526, S. 5; P.A. 99-102, S. 23.)
History: P.A. 84-526 amended section by changing penalty for violation of any provision of chapter to a fine of not
more than $500 or imprisonment of not more than five years, and added provisions that each instance of patient contact
or consultation shall constitute a separate offense and failure to renew license in timely manner is not a violation for
purposes of section; P.A. 99-102 deleted obsolete reference to osteopathic physician and made technical changes.
Cited. 146 C. 613. Sec. 20-51 et seq. cited. 207 C. 674.