CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 20-87a. Definitions. Scope of practice.
      Sec. 20-87a. Definitions. Scope of practice. (a) The practice of nursing by a registered nurse is defined as the process of diagnosing human responses to actual or potential
* * *
practice registered nurse, a method to review patient outcomes and a method of disclosure of the relationship to the patient. Relative to the exercise of prescriptive authority,
the collaboration between an advanced practice registered nurse and a physician shall
be in writing and shall address the level of schedule II and III controlled substances that
the advanced practice registered nurse may prescribe and provide a method to review
patient outcomes, including, but not limited to, the review of medical therapeutics, corrective measures, laboratory tests and other diagnostic procedures that the advanced
practice registered nurse may prescribe, dispense and administer. An advanced practice
registered nurse licensed under the provisions of this chapter may make the determination and pronouncement of death of a patient, provided the advanced practice registered
nurse attests to such pronouncement on the certificate of death and signs the certificate
of death no later than twenty-four hours after the pronouncement.
      (c) The practice of nursing by a licensed practical nurse is defined as the performing
of selected tasks and sharing of responsibility under the direction of a registered nurse
or an advanced practice registered nurse and within the framework of supportive and
restorative care, health counseling and teaching, case finding and referral, collaborating
in the implementation of the total health care regimen and executing the medical regimen
under the direction of a licensed physician or dentist.
      (d) In the case of a registered or licensed practical nurse employed by a home health
care agency, the practice of nursing includes, but is not limited to, executing the medical
regimen under the direction of a physician licensed in a state that borders Connecticut.
      (P.A. 75-166, S. 1, 6; P.A. 89-107, S. 1; 89-389, S. 1, 22; P.A. 94-213, S. 4; P.A. 97-112, S. 2; P.A. 99-168, S. 1; P.A.
03-8, S. 1; P.A. 04-221, S. 34; 04-255, S. 22; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, S. 108; P.A. 06-169, S. 1.)
      History: P.A. 89-107 added Subsec. (c) re nurses' powers of administration of medical regimen under direction of
physician in bordering state; P.A. 89-389 inserted new Subsec. (b) re duties of advanced practice registered nurses, relettered
the existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c) and added the reference in Subsec. (c) to an advanced practice registered nurse;
P.A. 94-213 deleted Subsec. (b)(5) re other settings as prescribed in regulations and added conditions for prescribing and
administering medical therapeutics and corrective measures and dispensing professional samples; P.A. 97-112 replaced
"home for the aged" with "residential care home"; P.A. 99-168 redefined "advanced nursing practice" in Subsec. (b) to
include collaboration with a physician, defined "collaboration" for purposes of Subsec. (b), modified prescriptive authority
of advanced practice registered nurses and made technical changes in Subsecs. (b) and (d); P.A. 03-8 amended Subsec.
(a) by adding "advanced practice registered nurse"; P.A. 04-221 amended Subsec. (b) to allow advanced practice registered
nurses to request, sign for and receive drug samples; P.A. 04-255 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provision allowing
advanced practice registered nurse to make determination and pronouncement of death; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2 changed
* * *