CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 20-114. *(See end of section for amended version of subsection (a) and effective date.) Disciplinary action by Dental Commission concerning dentists and dental hygienists.
* * *
investigation. Said commissioner may petition the superior court for the judicial district
of Hartford to enforce such order or any action taken pursuant to section 19a-17.
(b) For purposes of subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of this section, fraud or material
deception shall include, but not be limited to, the following practices: (1) Submission
of a claim form to a third party intentionally reporting incorrect treatment dates for the
purpose of assisting a patient in obtaining benefits under a dental plan, which benefits
would otherwise be disallowed; (2) increasing a fee to a patient for a dental procedure
or dental hygiene service in excess of the fee generally charged by the dentist for such
procedure or service solely because the patient has dental insurance; (3) intentionally
describing a dental procedure incorrectly on a third-party claim form in order to receive
a greater payment or reimbursement or intentionally misrepresenting a dental procedure
not otherwise eligible for payment or reimbursement on such claim form for the purpose
of receiving payment or reimbursement; and (4) intentionally accepting payment from
a third party as payment in full for patient services rendered when (A) the patient has
been excused from payment of any applicable deductible by the license holder, and (B)
such license holder fails to notify the third party of such action.
(1949 Rev., S. 4450; 1951, 1953, S. 2232d; 1957, P.A. 544; 1959, P.A. 616, S. 38; 1963, P.A. 642, S. 25; 1967, P.A.
219; 289; P.A. 75-75, S. 2, 3; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 400, 610; P.A. 80-484, S. 43, 176; P.A. 81-471, S. 31, 71; P.A. 83-205;
P.A. 84-68; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 92-23, S. 2; 92-35, S. 6; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-381, S. 9,
39; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 05-213, S. 9; 05-288, S. 82.)
*Note: On and after January 1, 2010, subsection (a) of this section, as amended by
section 7 of public act 08-109, is to read as follows:
"(a) The Dental Commission may take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17
for any of the following causes: (1) The presentation to the department of any diploma,
license or certificate illegally or fraudulently obtained, or obtained from an institution
that is not reputable or from an unrecognized or irregular institution or state board, or
obtained by the practice of any fraud or deception; (2) proof that a practitioner has
become unfit or incompetent or has been guilty of cruelty, incompetence, negligence
or indecent conduct toward patients; (3) conviction of the violation of any of the provisions of this chapter by any court of criminal jurisdiction, provided no action shall be
taken under section 19a-17 because of such conviction if any appeal to a higher court
has been filed until the appeal has been determined by the higher court and the conviction
sustained; (4) the employment of any unlicensed person for other than mechanical purposes in the practice of dental medicine or dental surgery subject to the provisions of
section 20-122a; (5) the violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or of the
regulations adopted hereunder or the refusal to comply with any of said provisions or
regulations; (6) the aiding or abetting in the practice of dentistry, dental medicine or
dental hygiene of a person not licensed to practice dentistry, dental medicine or dental
hygiene in this state; (7) designating a limited practice, except as provided in section
20-106a; (8) engaging in fraud or material deception in the course of professional activities; (9) the effects of physical or mental illness, emotional disorder or loss of motor
skill, including, but not limited to, deterioration through the aging process, upon the
license holder; (10) abuse or excessive use of drugs, including alcohol, narcotics or
chemicals; (11) failure to comply with the continuing education requirements set forth
in section 20-126c; (12) failure of a holder of a dental anesthesia or conscious sedation
permit to successfully complete an on-site evaluation conducted pursuant to subsection
(c) of section 20-123b; or (13) failure to provide information to the Department of Public
Health required to complete a health care provider profile, as set forth in section 20-13j. A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter by any unlicensed employee in
the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene, with the knowledge of the employer, shall
be deemed a violation by the employer. The Commissioner of Public Health may order
a license holder to submit to a reasonable physical or mental examination if his or her
physical or mental capacity to practice safely is the subject of an investigation. Said
commissioner may petition the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to
enforce such order or any action taken pursuant to section 19a-17."
(1949 Rev., S. 4450; 1951, 1953, S. 2232d; 1957, P.A. 544; 1959, P.A. 616, S. 38; 1963, P.A. 642, S. 25; 1967, P.A.
219; 289; P.A. 75-75, S. 2, 3; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 400, 610; P.A. 80-484, S. 43, 176; P.A. 81-471, S. 31, 71; P.A. 83-205;
P.A. 84-68; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 92-23, S. 2; 92-35, S. 6; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-381, S. 9,
39; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 05-213, S. 9; 05-288, S. 82; P.A. 08-109, S. 7.)
History: 1959 act updated statute to specify that department of health may be requested to cancel certificate of registration; 1963 act deleted obsolete references to unlicensed assistant dentists and Sec. 20-112; 1967 acts added provision re
violation of regulations of the dental commission to Subdiv. (6) and deleted "for patronage" from description of advertising
in Subdiv. (12); P.A. 75-75 added Subdiv. (16) allowing suspension or revocation of license, etc. on ground of designating
* * *