CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 20-316. Grounds for refusal of license.
Sec. 20-316. Grounds for refusal of license. (a) No license under this chapter
shall be denied by the commission to any applicant who has been convicted of forgery,
embezzlement, obtaining money under false pretenses, extortion, criminal conspiracy
to defraud or other like offense or offenses, or to any association or partnership of which
such person is a member, or to any corporation of which such person is an officer or in
which as a stockholder such person has or exercises a controlling interest either directly
or indirectly, except in accordance with the provisions of section 46a-80.
(b) No license under this chapter shall be issued by the Department of Consumer
Protection to any applicant (1) whose application for a license as a real estate broker or
real estate salesperson has, within one year prior to the date of his application under this
chapter, been rejected in this state, in any other state or in the District of Columbia or
(2) whose license as a real estate broker or real estate salesperson has, within one year
prior to the date of his application under this chapter, been revoked in this state, in any
other state or in the District of Columbia.
(c) No license as a real estate broker or real estate salesperson shall be issued under
this chapter to any person who has not attained the age of eighteen years.
(d) The provisions of this section shall apply to any applicant for a license under
this chapter, whether or not such applicant was engaged in the real estate business in
this state on July 1, 1953, and whenever the applicant's application is filed.
(1953, S. 2346d; 1969, P.A. 525, S. 11; 1971, P.A. 381, S. 2; 1972, P.A. 127, S. 52; P.A. 73-163, S. 3; P.A. 76-168, S.
1, 4; P.A. 79-44; P.A. 81-361, S. 20, 39; P.A. 88-329, S. 7, 15; P.A. 90-332, S. 9, 32; P.A. 91-229, S. 8, 19; P.A. 93-354,
S. 12, 54; P.A. 94-36, S. 41, 42; P.A. 96-200, S. 10; P.A. 98-10, S. 11; P.A. 03-71, S. 3; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S.
146(d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1.)
History: 1969 act repealed previous Subsec. (d); 1971 act redesignated former Subsec. (e) as Subsec. (d), reflecting
previous repeal of former Subsec. (d); 1972 act changed minimum age required for license from 21 to 18 in Subsec. (c),
reflecting lowered age of majority; P.A. 73-163 prohibited issuance of license to applicant convicted within 5, rather than
10, preceding years, added prohibition re issuance of license within 5 years of termination of confinement, probation or
parole and required previously convicted applicant to provide evidence of pardon or statement of good conduct from parole
board or probation officer before license is issued in Subsec. (a); P.A. 76-168 changed emphasis of Subsec. (a) to forbid
denial of license except in accordance with Sec. 4-61o (later transferred to Sec. 46a-80); P.A. 79-44 made minimum age
requirement in Subsec. (c) applicable to salesman's license as well as to broker's license; P.A. 81-361 amended section
to refer to issuance of license by the department instead of the commission; P.A. 88-329 made grounds for refusal of license
for brokers and salesmen applicable to real estate appraisers and residential appraisers, effective July 1, 1989; P.A. 90-332 amended section to include references to the real estate appraisal commission and provisions re certification for general
certified and residential certified appraisers; P.A. 91-229 deleted all references to general certified and residential certified
appraisers and made technical corrections; P.A. 93-354 deleted references to real estate appraisal commission and certification (see Sec. 20-514), effective in accordance with Sec. 20-528; P.A. 94-36 changed effective date of P.A. 93-354 but
without affecting this section; P.A. 96-200 substituted "salesperson" for "salesman"; P.A. 98-10 made technical changes;
P.A. 03-71 amended Subsec. (d) to substitute "any applicant for a license" for "all applicants for licenses" and "the
applicant's" for "his"; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-169 replaced Department of Consumer Protection with
Department of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp.
Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June
1, 2004.
Posting of bond is condition precedent to issuance of license. 150 C. 603.