CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 20-325. Engaging in business without license.
Sec. 20-325. Engaging in business without license. Any person who engages in
the business of a real estate broker or real estate salesperson without obtaining a license
as provided in this chapter shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both, and shall be ineligible to obtain a license for
one year from the date of conviction of such offense, except that the commission, in
its discretion, may grant a license to such person within such one-year period upon
application and after a hearing on such application.
(1953, 1955, S. 2356d; 1957, P.A. 62, S. 1; P.A. 83-512, S. 3; P.A. 88-329, S. 11, 15; P.A. 90-332, S. 26, 32; P.A. 91-229, S. 14, 19; P.A. 93-354, S. 20, 54; P.A. 94-36, S. 41, 42; P.A. 96-200, S. 18; P.A. 98-10, S. 33.)
History: P.A. 83-512 increased the maximum fine from $500 to $1,000; P.A. 88-329 made penalty for engaging in
business without a license applicable to real estate appraisers and residential appraisers, and added a new Subsec. (b)
prohibiting persons not licensed from representing themselves as licensed real estate appraisers or residential appraisers,
effective July 1, 1989; P.A. 90-332 amended section to include references to the real estate commission and the real estate
appraisal commission and to add provisions re certification for general certified and residential certified appraisers; P.A.
91-229 deleted all references to general certified and residential certified appraisers; P.A. 93-354 deleted former Subsec.
(b) prohibiting person who is not licensed or certified appraiser from representing himself as one and imposing penalty
for violation of provisions, deleting references to real estate appraisal commission and to certification and making necessary
technical changes in remaining provisions (see Sec. 20-523), effective in accordance with Sec. 20-528; P.A. 94-36 changed
effective date of P.A. 93-354 but without affecting this section; P.A. 96-200 substituted "salesperson" for "salesman";
P.A. 98-10 made technical changes.
Cited. 34 CA 250.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 36 CA 653.