CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 20-325a. Actions to recover commissions arising out of real estate transactions. Real estate broker's lien for real property. Claim for lien. Provisions re commercial real estate transactions
* * *
1995, as set forth in subsection (a), unless the acts or services were rendered pursuant
to a contract or authorization from the person for whom the acts were done or services
rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any contract or authorization
shall: (1) Be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of the real estate broker
performing the services and the name of the person or persons for whom the acts were
done or services rendered, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into
or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization,
(5) be signed by the real estate broker or the real estate broker's authorized agent, (6)
if such contract or authorization pertains to any real property, include the following
statement: "THE REAL ESTATE BROKER MAY BE ENTITLED TO CERTAIN
LIEN RIGHTS PURSUANT TO SECTION 20-325a OF THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES", and (7) be signed by the person or persons for whom the acts were
done or services rendered or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such person or
persons, pursuant to a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5, except, if the acts to be done or services rendered involve a listing
contract for the sale of land containing any building or structure occupied or intended
to be occupied by no more than four families, the listing contract shall be signed by the
owner of the real estate or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such owner pursuant
to a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, no person licensed under the provisions of this chapter shall commence or bring any action with
respect to any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 2000, in a commercial
real estate transaction, unless the acts or services were rendered pursuant to (1) a contract
or authorization meeting the requirements of subsection (b) of this section, or (2) a
memorandum, letter or other writing stating for whom the licensee will act or has acted,
signed by the party for whom the licensee will act or has acted in the commercial real
estate transaction, the duration of the authorization and the amount of any compensation
payable to the licensee, provided (A) the licensee provides written notice to the party,
substantially similar to the following: "THE REAL ESTATE BROKER MAY BE
ENTITLED TO CERTAIN LIEN RIGHTS PURSUANT TO SECTION 20-325a OF
THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES", and (B) the notice is provided at or
before the execution of the contract, authorization, memorandum, letter or other writing,
and may be made part of the contract, authorization, memorandum, letter or other
writing.
(d) Nothing in subsection (a) of this section, subdivisions (2) to (7), inclusive, of
* * *
(l) The claim for lien shall state the name of the claimant, the name of the owner,
a description of the real property upon which the lien is being claimed, the amount for
which the lien is claimed, and the real estate license number of the broker. The claim
for lien shall contain a sworn statement by the signatory that the information contained
in the notice is true and accurate to the knowledge of the signatory. The claim for lien
shall be signed by the broker or the real estate broker's authorized agent.
(m) Whenever a claim for lien has been recorded with the town clerk and a condition
occurs that would preclude the broker from receiving compensation under the terms of
the broker's written contract or agreement, the broker shall provide within thirty days
of demand to the owner of record a written release or satisfaction of the lien.
(n) Upon written demand of the owner or the owner's authorized agent, served on
the broker claiming the lien requiring suit to be commenced to enforce the lien, a suit
shall be commenced within forty-five days thereafter or the claim for lien shall be extinguished. Service of any such written demand shall be by registered or certified mail,
return receipt requested, or by personal service upon the broker by any indifferent person,
state marshal or other proper officer, by leaving with such broker or at the broker's usual
place of abode a true and attested copy thereof.
(o) Whenever a claim for lien has been recorded with the town clerk and is paid,
or where there is failure to foreclose to enforce the lien within the time provided by this
section, the broker shall acknowledge satisfaction or release the claim for lien, in writing,
on written demand of the owner within thirty days after payment or expiration of the
time in which to commence foreclosure on the lien.
(p) Except as otherwise provided in this section, whenever a claim for lien has been
recorded with the town clerk that would prevent the closing of a conveyance or lease,
an escrow account shall be established from the proceeds of the conveyance or lease in
the amount of the compensation agreed upon by the parties. Upon the establishment of
the escrow account the broker shall immediately release the claim for lien. The establishment of an escrow account, as provided for in this section, shall not be the sole cause
for the owner to refuse to complete the conveyance or lease. The moneys shall be held
in escrow by the attorney for the lessor in the case of a lease for real property, and by
the attorney for the owner in the case of the actual conveyance or lease of such real
property, until the parties' rights to the escrowed moneys have been determined by the
written contract or agreement of the parties, a determination by the Superior Court, or
some other process which may be agreed to by the parties. When there are sufficient
* * *