CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 20-325a. Actions to recover commissions arising out of real estate transactions. Real estate broker's lien for real property. Claim for lien. Provisions re commercial real estate transactions
* * *
any action in any court of this state, after October 1, 1971, to recover any commission,
compensation or other payment with respect to any act done or service rendered by the
person, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter
except by persons duly licensed under this chapter.
(b) No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or
bring any action with respect to any acts done or services rendered after October 1,
1995, as set forth in subsection (a), unless the acts or services were rendered pursuant
to a contract or authorization from the person for whom the acts were done or services
rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any contract or authorization
shall: (1) Be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of the real estate broker
performing the services and the name of the person or persons for whom the acts were
done or services rendered, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into
or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization,
(5) be signed by the real estate broker or the real estate broker's authorized agent, (6)
if such contract or authorization pertains to any real property, include the following
statement: "THE REAL ESTATE BROKER MAY BE ENTITLED TO CERTAIN
LIEN RIGHTS PURSUANT TO SECTION 20-325a OF THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES", and (7) be signed by the person or persons for whom the acts were
done or services rendered or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such person or
* * *