CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 20-325a. Actions to recover commissions arising out of real estate transactions. Real estate broker's lien for real property. Claim for lien. Provisions re commercial real estate transactions
      Sec. 20-325a. Actions to recover commissions arising out of real estate transactions. Real estate broker's lien for real property. Claim for lien. Provisions re commercial real estate transactions. (a) No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time the person performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state, after October 1, 1971, to recover any commission, compensation or other payment with respect to any act done or service rendered by the person, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter.
      (b) No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action with respect to any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 1995, as set forth in subsection (a), unless the acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom the acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any contract or authorization shall: (1) Be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of the real estate broker performing the services and the name of the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization, (5) be signed by the real estate broker or the real estate broker's authorized agent, (6) if such contract or authorization pertains to any real property, include the following statement: "THE REAL ESTATE BROKER MAY BE ENTITLED TO CERTAIN LIEN RIGHTS PURSUANT TO SECTION 20-325a OF THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES", and (7) be signed by the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such person or persons, pursuant to a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5, except, if the acts to be done or services rendered involve a listing contract for the sale of land containing any building or structure occupied or intended to be occupied by no more than four families, the listing contract shall be signed by the owner of the real estate or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such owner pursuant to a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5.
* * *
Nothing in subsection (a) of this section, subdivisions (2) to (7), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section or subsection (c) of this section shall prevent any licensee from recovering any commission, compensation or other payment with respect to any acts done or services rendered, if it would be inequitable to deny such recovery and the licensee (1) has substantially complied with subdivisions (2) to (7), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section or (2) with respect to a commercial real estate transaction, has substantially complied with subdivisions (2) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section or subdivision (2) of subsection (c) of this section.
      (e) A licensed real estate broker who has performed acts or rendered services relating to real property upon terms provided for in a written contract or agreement between the broker and the owner or buyer for whom such acts were done or services rendered shall have a lien upon such real property. The lien shall be in the amount of the compensation agreed upon by the broker and the owner or buyer for whom such acts were performed or services rendered.
* * *
than by the "parties thereto"; P.A. 85-166 amended Subsec. (b) to require that the contract or authorization be signed by the owner, rather than the seller, and clarified the scope of authority of any agent permitted to act on his behalf; P.A. 93-355 added provisions re real estate broker's liens on commercial real property as Subsec. (b)(6) and Subsecs. (c) to (n), inclusive, and Subsec. (p), relettering former Subsec. (c) as (o); P.A. 94-240 amended Subsec. (b) by requiring that contract be signed by the real estate broker or the broker's authorized agent, added a new Subsec. (b)(6) requiring a lien rights statement to be included in a commercial real property contract or authorization and (b)(7) requiring the listing contract for the sale of real estate be signed by the owner of the property or an agent authorized to act on his behalf, inserted new Subsec. (c) regarding the recovery of commission, compensation or other payment with respect to acts done or services rendered if the broker has substantially complied, relettered the remaining Subsecs., redefined "commercial real property" in Subsec. (d), added a provision in Subsec. (i) regarding the service of a claim for lien and made minor changes for clarity, effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 95-164 amended Sub. (b)(7) to eliminate the requirement that the listing contract for the sale of real estate be signed by the owner of the property or an agent authorized to act on his behalf and substituted a provision requiring a
* * *