CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 20-325a. Actions to recover commissions arising out of real estate transactions. Real estate broker's lien for real property. Claim for lien. Provisions re commercial real estate transactions
* * *
substantially similar to the following: "THE REAL ESTATE BROKER MAY BE
ENTITLED TO CERTAIN LIEN RIGHTS PURSUANT TO SECTION 20-325a OF
THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES", and (B) the notice is provided at or
before the execution of the contract, authorization, memorandum, letter or other writing,
and may be made part of the contract, authorization, memorandum, letter or other
writing.
(d) Nothing in subsection (a) of this section, subdivisions (2) to (7), inclusive, of
subsection (b) of this section or subsection (c) of this section shall prevent any licensee
from recovering any commission, compensation or other payment with respect to any
acts done or services rendered, if it would be inequitable to deny such recovery and
the licensee (1) has substantially complied with subdivisions (2) to (7), inclusive, of
subsection (b) of this section or (2) with respect to a commercial real estate transaction,
has substantially complied with subdivisions (2) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (b) of
this section or subdivision (2) of subsection (c) of this section.
(e) A licensed real estate broker who has performed acts or rendered services relating to real property upon terms provided for in a written contract or agreement between
the broker and the owner or buyer for whom such acts were done or services rendered
shall have a lien upon such real property. The lien shall be in the amount of the compensation agreed upon by the broker and the owner or buyer for whom such acts were performed or services rendered.
* * *