CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 20-325a. Actions to recover commissions arising out of real estate transactions. Real estate broker's lien for real property. Claim for lien. Provisions re commercial real estate transactions
* * *
any action in any court of this state, after October 1, 1971, to recover any commission,
compensation or other payment with respect to any act done or service rendered by the
person, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter
except by persons duly licensed under this chapter.
(b) No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or
bring any action with respect to any acts done or services rendered after October 1,
1995, as set forth in subsection (a), unless the acts or services were rendered pursuant
to a contract or authorization from the person for whom the acts were done or services
rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any contract or authorization
shall: (1) Be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of the real estate broker
performing the services and the name of the person or persons for whom the acts were
done or services rendered, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into
or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization,
(5) be signed by the real estate broker or the real estate broker's authorized agent, (6)
if such contract or authorization pertains to any real property, include the following
statement: "THE REAL ESTATE BROKER MAY BE ENTITLED TO CERTAIN
LIEN RIGHTS PURSUANT TO SECTION 20-325a OF THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES", and (7) be signed by the person or persons for whom the acts were
done or services rendered or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such person or
* * *
(d) Nothing in subsection (a) of this section, subdivisions (2) to (7), inclusive, of
subsection (b) of this section or subsection (c) of this section shall prevent any licensee
from recovering any commission, compensation or other payment with respect to any
acts done or services rendered, if it would be inequitable to deny such recovery and
the licensee (1) has substantially complied with subdivisions (2) to (7), inclusive, of
subsection (b) of this section or (2) with respect to a commercial real estate transaction,
has substantially complied with subdivisions (2) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (b) of
this section or subdivision (2) of subsection (c) of this section.
(e) A licensed real estate broker who has performed acts or rendered services relating to real property upon terms provided for in a written contract or agreement between
the broker and the owner or buyer for whom such acts were done or services rendered
shall have a lien upon such real property. The lien shall be in the amount of the compensation agreed upon by the broker and the owner or buyer for whom such acts were performed or services rendered.
(f) Except as provided in subsections (g), (h) and (i) of this section, the lien provided
for in this section shall not attach until the broker is entitled to compensation, without
any contingencies, other than closing or transfer of title, under the terms set forth in the
written listing or buyer representation contract and the broker has recorded the claim
* * *
a mortgage. When any defendant resides out of the state or is temporarily located out
of the state, or on inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this state so that process
cannot be served on that defendant, the plaintiff shall cause a notice to be given to that
defendant, or cause a copy of the complaint to be served upon that defendant, in the
manner and upon the same conditions as in actions to foreclose a mortgage. Except as
otherwise provided in this section, all liens claimed under this section shall be foreclosed
in the manner in which mortgage foreclosures are conducted.
(l) The claim for lien shall state the name of the claimant, the name of the owner,
a description of the real property upon which the lien is being claimed, the amount for
which the lien is claimed, and the real estate license number of the broker. The claim
for lien shall contain a sworn statement by the signatory that the information contained
in the notice is true and accurate to the knowledge of the signatory. The claim for lien
shall be signed by the broker or the real estate broker's authorized agent.
(m) Whenever a claim for lien has been recorded with the town clerk and a condition
occurs that would preclude the broker from receiving compensation under the terms of
the broker's written contract or agreement, the broker shall provide within thirty days
of demand to the owner of record a written release or satisfaction of the lien.
* * *