CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 20-330. Definitions.
Sec. 20-330. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Contractor" means any person regularly offering to the general public services
of such person or such person's employees in the field of electrical work, plumbing and
* * *
include (A) solar work, except for the repair of those portions of a solar hot water heating
system that include the basic domestic hot water tank and the tie-in to the potable water
system, (B) the installation, repair, replacement, alteration or maintenance of fire prevention apparatus within a structure, except for standpipes that are not connected to
sprinkler systems, and (C) medical gas and vacuum systems work. For the purposes of
this subdivision, "process piping" means piping or tubing that conveys liquid or gas
that is used directly in the production of a chemical or a product for human consumption;
(4) "Solar thermal work" means the installation, erection, repair, replacement, alteration, or maintenance of active, passive and hybrid solar systems that directly convert
ambient energy into heat or convey, store or distribute such ambient energy;
(5) "Heating, piping and cooling work" means (A) the installation, repair, replacement, maintenance or alteration of any apparatus for piping, appliances, devices or accessories for heating systems, including sheet metal work, (B) the installation, repair,
replacement, maintenance or alteration of air conditioning and refrigeration systems,
boilers, including apparatus and piping for the generation or conveyance of steam and
associated pumping equipment and process piping, and (C) on-site operation, by manipulating, adjusting or controlling, with sufficient technical knowledge, as determined by
the commissioner, (i) heating systems with a steam or water boiler maximum operating
pressure of fifteen pounds per square inch gauge or greater, or (ii) air conditioning
or refrigeration systems with an aggregate of more than fifty horsepower or kilowatt
equivalency of fifty horsepower or of two hundred pounds of refrigerant. Heating, piping
and cooling work does not include solar work or medical gas and vacuum systems work
or the passive monitoring of heating, air conditioning or refrigeration systems. For the
purposes of this subdivision, "process piping" means piping or tubing that conveys
liquid or gas that is used directly in the production of a chemical or a product for human
consumption;
(6) "Apprentice" means any person registered with the Labor Department for the
purpose of learning a skilled trade;
(7) "Elevator installation, repair and maintenance work" means the installation,
erection, maintenance and repair of all types of elevators, dumb waiters, escalators, and
moving walks and all mechanical equipment, fittings, associated piping and wiring from
a source of supply brought to the equipment room by an unlimited electrical contractor
for all types of machines used to hoist or convey persons or materials, but does not
include temporary hoisting machines used for hoisting materials in connection with any
construction job or project;
(8) "Elevator maintenance" means the lubrication, inspection and replacement of
controls, hoistway and car parts;
* * *