CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 21-45. Sale or disposition of pledged property.
      Sec. 21-45. Sale or disposition of pledged property. No pawnbroker shall sell or dispose of any personal property left with him in pledge for money loaned in less than two months from the day when the same is left in pledge as aforesaid. All such property may be sold or disposed of at the premises of such pawnbroker or at public sale after advertisement in a daily newspaper published in the town in which such pawnbroker carries on business, at least once two days before the date of the sale or sales, which advertisement shall state the numbers of the pledge tickets representing the property offered for sale, and the date or dates when such tickets were issued.
      (1949 Rev., S. 4670; P.A. 97-164, S. 6.)
      History: P.A. 97-164 replaced references to "lender" with "pawnbroker", reduced from six to two months the period pledged property must be held, and replaced provision that all such property "shall be sold or disposed of, at public or private sale," with provision that all such property "may be sold or disposed of at the premises of such pawnbroker or at public sale".
      Cited. 77 C. 150. Applies to repurchase transactions. 201 C. 89.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims