CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 21a-82. (Formerly Sec. 19-65a). Use of paint in tenements and municipally-owned buildings.
Sec. 21a-82. (Formerly Sec. 19-65a). Use of paint in tenements and municipally-owned buildings. (a) No person, firm or corporation shall use any paint on an
interior surface of any tenement house, lodging house or boarding house as defined in
chapter 368o nor on or around the interior or exterior surface of any door, window,
porch, stairway or railing of any such tenement house, lodging house or boarding house
unless such paint conforms to the standards as required in accordance with the Lead-based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act, Chapter 63 of the Social Security Act, as
amended.
(b) No municipality, housing authority, redevelopment agency, community housing
development corporation or other public authority shall use any paint on an interior
surface of any building owned or being developed by it which serves as living quarters
unless such paint conforms to the standards of the American National Standards Institute.
The Commissioner of Administrative Services shall promulgate standards not less restrictive than standards set by federal law in accordance with the Lead-based Paint
Poisoning Prevention Act, Chapter 63 of the Social Security Act, as amended.
(1967, P.A. 743, S. 1-3; 1969, P.A. 533, S. 3; 1971, P.A. 35, S. 2; 194, S. 5, 6; P.A. 75-392, S. 2; P.A. 77-614, S. 135, 610.)
History: 1969 act made provisions of Subsec. (b) applicable to housing authorities, redevelopment agencies, community
housing development corporations and other public authorities as well as to municipalities; 1971 acts repealed Subsec. (c)
re $50 maximum fine for violation and replaced "United States of America Standards Institute" with "American National
Standards Institute" in Subsecs. (a) and (b); P.A. 75-392 replaced reference to standards of the Institute with reference to
standards in accordance with Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act; P.A. 77-614 replaced director of purchases with
commissioner of administrative services; Sec. 19-65a transferred to Sec. 21a-82 in 1983.
Cited. 31 CA 359.