CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22-234. Hearings; service of rulings.
      Sec. 22-234. Hearings; service of rulings. Before refusing to grant or renew, or before suspending, revoking or refusing to transfer, a license, the Commissioner of Agriculture shall afford the applicant or licensee an opportunity to be heard before him or his designated agent. A citation shall be directed to such applicant or licensee by registered or certified mail to his last-known address, giving at least five days' notice of such hearing and a statement of the matters complained of. After such hearing and upon entry of any ruling thereon, the commissioner shall forthwith serve a certified copy of such ruling upon the applicant or licensee at his place of business or by registered or certified mail to his last-known address. The original, and a statement in writing of the findings of fact in support thereof, shall be filed in the office of the commissioner.
      (1949 Rev., S. 3145; 1959, P.A. 637, S. 2; 1961, P.A. 67; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 446, 448; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(e); P.A. 04-189, S. 1.)
      History: 1959 act replaced commissioner of agriculture with commissioner of agriculture, conservation and natural resources; 1961 act replaced commissioner of agriculture, conservation and natural resources with commissioner of agriculture and natural resources; 1971 act replaced commissioner of agriculture and natural resources with commissioner of agriculture; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 replaced Commissioner of Agriculture with Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004.
      Cited. 215 C. 277. Cited. 221 C. 422.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims