CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22-364. Dogs roaming at large. Intentional or reckless subsequent violation.
Sec. 22-364. Dogs roaming at large. Intentional or reckless subsequent violation. (a) No owner or keeper of any dog shall allow such dog to roam at large upon the
land of another and not under control of the owner or keeper or the agent of the owner
or keeper, nor allow such dog to roam at large on any portion of any public highway
and not attended or under control of such owner or keeper or his agent, provided nothing
in this subsection shall be construed to limit or prohibit the use of hunting dogs during
the open hunting or training season. The unauthorized presence of any dog on the land
of any person other than the owner or keeper of such dog or on any portion of a public
highway when such dog is not attended by or under the control of such owner or keeper,
shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of the provisions of this subsection. Violation
of any provision of this subsection shall be an infraction.
(b) Any owner or keeper of any dog who, knowing of the vicious propensities of
such dog and having violated the provisions of subsection (a) of this section within the
preceding year, intentionally or recklessly violates the provisions of subsection (a) of
this section shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more
than six months, or both, if such dog, while roaming at large, causes physical injury to
another person and such other person was not teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog.
(1949 Rev., S. 3412; 1953, S. 1850d; 1963, P.A. 613, S. 32; P.A. 76-381, S. 11; P.A. 77-63, S. 2; P.A. 96-243, S. 11, 16.)
History: 1963 act specified what constitutes prima facie evidence of violation and distinguished between penalties for
first and subsequent offenses, imposing twenty-five-dollar minimum and one-hundred-dollar maximum fine for subsequent
offenses, and making imprisonment an optional penalty only for subsequent offenses where previously applicable to first
offenses as well; P.A. 76-381 made violation an infraction, deleting previous penalty provisions; P.A. 77-63 prohibited
dogs from roaming on any portion of highway, deleting language which had limited applicability of prohibition to those
portions of highway "not adjacent to the premises of the owner or keeper"; P.A. 96-243 added Subsec. (b) re subsequent
intentional or reckless violations, effective June 6, 1996.
See Sec. 22-332 re impoundment and disposition of roaming, injured or mistreated dogs.
See chapter 881b re infractions of the law.
Cited. 9 CA 686.
Cited. 33 CS 660.