CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-19. Administrative proceedings.
Sec. 22a-19. Administrative proceedings. (a) In any administrative, licensing or
other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the Attorney
General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state
or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association,
organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified
pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct
which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting,
impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of
the state.
(b) In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, the agency shall consider
the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the
air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or
approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect as long as, considering
all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and
welfare.
(1971, P.A. 96, S. 6; P.A. 06-196, S. 256.)
History: P.A. 06-196 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective June 7, 2006.
Could not have been invoked in a manner so as to enable the trial court to determine whether P.U.C. acted illegally or
exceeded or abused its powers. 165 C. 687. Cited. 170 C. 47. Cited. 175 C. 483. Cited. 184 C. 51. Cited. 188 C. 141. Statute
is not intended to expand jurisdictional authority of an administrative body whenever an intervenor raises environmental
issues. 192 C. 247. Cited. Id., 591. Cited. 204 C. 38. Environmental protection act (Secs. 22a-14-22a-20) cited. Id., 212.
Cited. 209 C. 609. Cited. 212 C. 157. Environmental protection act (EPA), Sec. 22a-14 et seq., cited. Id., 710; Id., 727.
Cited. Id. Agricultural land is not a natural resource protected under statute. Id. Cited. 215 C. 474. Environmental protection
* * *