CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22a-20a. Environmental justice community. Definitions. Meaningful public participation plan. Community environmental benefit agreement.
Sec. 22a-20a. Environmental justice community. Definitions. Meaningful
* * *
obtained from the Connecticut Siting Council on or before January 1, 2000, or (iii) a
facility of a constituent unit of the state system of higher education that has been the
subject of an environmental impact evaluation in accordance with the provisions of
sections 22a-1b to 22a-1h, inclusive, and such evaluation has been determined to be
satisfactory in accordance with section 22a-1e;
(3) "Meaningful public participation" means (A) residents of an environmental justice community have an appropriate opportunity to participate in decisions about a proposed facility or the expansion of an existing facility that may adversely affect such
residents' environment or health; (B) the public's participation may influence the regulatory agency's decision; and (C) the applicant for a new or expanded permit, certificate
or siting approval seeks out and facilitates the participation of those potentially affected
during the regulatory process; and
(4) "Community environmental benefit agreement" means a written agreement entered into by a municipality and an owner or developer of real property whereby the
owner or developer agrees to develop real property that is to be used for any new or
expanded affecting facility and to provide financial resources for the purpose of the
mitigation, in whole or in part, of impacts reasonably related to the facility, including,
but not limited to, impacts on the environment, traffic, parking and noise.
(b) (1) Applicants who, on or after January 1, 2009, seek to obtain any certificate
under chapter 277a, new or expanded permit or siting approval from the Department
of Environmental Protection or the Connecticut Siting Council involving an affecting
facility that is proposed to be located in an environmental justice community or the
proposed expansion of an affecting facility located in such a community, shall (A) file
a meaningful public participation plan with such department or council and shall obtain
the department's or council's approval of such plan prior to filing any application for
such permit, certificate or approval; and (B) consult with the chief elected official or
officials of the town or towns in which the affecting facility is to be located or expanded
to evaluate the need for a community environmental benefit agreement in accordance
with subsection (d) of this section.
(2) Each such meaningful public participation plan shall contain measures to facilitate meaningful public participation in the regulatory process and a certification that the
applicant will undertake the measures contained in the plan. Such plan shall identify a
time and place where an informal public meeting will be held that is convenient for the
residents of the affected environmental justice community. In addition, any such plan
shall identify the methods, if any, by which the applicant will publicize the date, time
and nature of the informal public meeting in addition to the publication required by
subdivision (3) of this subsection. Such methods may include, but not be limited to, (A)
posting a reasonably visible sign on the proposed or existing facility property, printed
in English, in accordance with any local regulations and ordinances, (B) posting a reasonably visible sign, printed in all languages spoken by at least twenty per cent of the
population that reside within a one-half of a mile radius of the proposed or existing
facility, in accordance with local regulations and ordinances, (C) notifying neighborhood and environmental groups, in writing, in a language appropriate for the target
audience, and (D) notifying local and state elected officials, in writing.
(3) Not less than ten days prior to the informal public meeting and not more than
thirty days prior to such meeting, the applicant shall publish the date, time and nature
of the informal public meeting with a minimum one-quarter page advertisement in a
newspaper having general circulation in the area affected, and any other appropriate
local newspaper serving such area, in the Monday issue of a daily publication or any
day in a weekly or monthly publication. The applicant shall post a similar notification
of the informal public meeting on the applicant's web site, if applicable.
(4) At the informal public meeting, the applicant shall make a reasonable and good
faith effort to provide clear, accurate and complete information about the proposed
facility or the proposed expansion of a facility and the potential environmental and
health impacts of such facility or such expansion.
(5) The Department of Environmental Protection or the Connecticut Siting Council
shall not take any action on the applicant's permit, certificate or approval earlier than
sixty days after the informal public meeting.
(6) In the event that the Connecticut Siting Council has approved a meaningful
public participation plan concerning a new or expanded facility and an informal public
meeting has been held in accordance with this subsection, the Department of Environmental Protection may approve such plan and waive the requirement that an additional
informal public meeting be held in accordance with this subsection.
(c) Any municipality, owner or developer may enter into a community environmental benefit agreement in connection with an affecting facility. Mitigation may include
both on-site and off-site improvements, activities and programs, including, but not limited to: Funding for activities such as environmental education, diesel pollution reduction, construction of biking and walking trails, staffing for parks, urban forestry, support
for community gardens or any other negotiated benefit to the environment in the environmental justice community. Prior to negotiating the terms of a community environmental
* * *